wizzo features

NICK DANCE BSC

Director of Photography: nickdance.co.uk

Drama includes Poldark, The Replacement, Our Girl, Skins, Mr Selfridge & The Syndicate with directors including Joss Agnew, Anthony Philipson, Philippa Langdale. He shot The Chemical Brothers feature documentary directed by Adam Smith and feature B&B directed by Joe Ahearne.

 

FEATURES 

B&B
Prod. Creative England / Hummingbird Films
Dir. Joe Ahearne

DARTMOOR KILLING
Prod. Peter Nicholson Films
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: Screen Awards 2016, Premiere of the Year
Winner: National Film Awards, Best Thriller 2016

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS: DON’T THINK
Dir. Adam Smith

THE STEAL- Warner Bros
Prod. Gary Kurtz
Dir. John Hay

LOOKING FOR RICHARD
Prod. Fox Searchlight / Michael Hedge
Dir. Al Pacino

 

TELEVISION DRAMA 

POLDARK (Season 4)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Joss Agnew

POLDARK (Season 3)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Joss Agnew/Stephen Wolfenden 

THE REPLACEMENT (3 Part Thriller)
Prod. Left Bank Productions
Dir. Joe Ahearne
Winner: BAFTA Scotland – Best Scripted Television Drama 2017
Nomination: BAFTA Scotland – Best Writer Film/Television 2017

BRIEF ENCOUNTERS – ITV
Prod: Jo Willett
Dir: Joss Agnew

MR SELFRIDGE (Series 4)
Prod. ITV / Prod. Dominic Barlow
Dir. Bill Anderson/Joss Agnew

PROFESSOR BRANESTAWM RETURNS
Prod. BBC / Prod. Rosemary McGowan/Charlie Higson
Dir. Sandy Johnson

THE INTERCEPTOR
Prod. Grafton House Productions / Patrick Schweitzer
Dir. Richard Senior

OUR GIRL
Prod. BBC / Ken Horn
Dir. Anthony Philipson
Winner: GTC Award for Excellence in Cinematography

THE ROYALS
Prod. Lionsgate TV / Gary Goodman
Dir. Mark Schwahn

CALL THE MIDWIFE (Series 3)
Prod. Neal Street Productions / Hugh Warren
Dir. Thea Sharrock

STELLA (Series 3)
Prod. SKY & Tidy Productions / Josh Dyvenor
Dir. David Sant

THE SYNDICATE (Series 2)
Prod. Rollem Productions / Yvonne Francas
Dir. Kay Mellor & Dominic Leclerc

THE PARADISE
Prod. BBC / Simon Lewis
Dir. Sue Tully

SWITCH
Prod. ITV & Touchpaper / Phil Trethowan
Dir. Dominic Leclerc

HACKS
Prod. Hattrick & Channel 4 / Jimmy Mulville
Dir. Guy Jenkin / Prod.

PUPPY LOVE
Prod. BBC / Joanna Willett
Dir. David Baddiel

THE BODY FARM
Prod. BBC1 / Simon Lewis
Dir. Philippa Langdale & Mark Everest

SIRENS
Prod. Daybreak Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough/Hal Vogel
Dir. Victor Buhler & Amanda Boyle

SKINS
Prod. Company Pictures / Matt Stevens
Dir. Philippa Langdale/Jack Clough/Amanda Boyle

GEORGE GENTLY
Prod. Company Pictures & BBC / Suzan Harrison/George Faber
Dir. Daniel O’Hara

DAPPERS
Prod. Mammoth Screen & BBC / Jane Harrison

SKINS (Series 5)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Matt Strevens
Dir. Philippa Langdale/Jack Clough/Amanda Boyle

OFF THE HOOK
Prod. Greenroom Ent for BBCHD / Nick Hamm
Dir. Vadim Jean

THE QUEEN
Prod. Blast Films for C4 / Ed Coulthard
Dir. Peter Nicholson

SKINS (Series 3)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Simon Massey & Charles Martin
Winner: BAFTA Audience Award 2009

SHAMELESS
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Laurence Till
Dir. David Threlfall

SKINS (Series 2)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Aisha Rafaele/Simon Massey/Harry Enfield/Charles Martin
Nomination: Guild of Television Cameramen Award of Excellence for Drama – Photography / Lighting 2008

MANSFIELD PARK
Prod. Company Pictures for ITV / Suzan Harrison
Dir. Iain B Macdonald

SKINS (Series 1)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Adam Smith
Nomination: BAFTA Photography & Lighting 2008
Nomination: RTS for Lighting, Photography & Camera 2007

SORTED
Prod. BBCTV / Steve Lightfoot
Dir. Iain B MacDonald/Mark Jobst

BODIES (Series 3)
Prod. BBCTV / Jed Mercurio
Dir. John Strickland

NUREMBERG: GOERING’S LAST STAND
Prod. C4 / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: BAFTA Specialist Factual 2007

JOHNNY & THE BOMB
BBCTV / Peter Tabern
Dir. Dermot Boyd
Nomination: International Emmy Award 2006

THE GHOST SQUAD
Prod. C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Charles Palmer

BODIES (Series 2)
Prod. BBCTV / Sue de Beauvoir/Jed Mercurio
Dir. John Strickland/Iain MacDonald
Winner: RTS Best Drama Series 2006
Nomination: BAFTA Best Drama Series 2006

BODIES (Series 1) – BBCTV / Dir. Richard Laxton & Jon East/ Prod. Mark Redhead & Jed Mercurio
Nomination; BAFTA Best Drama Series 2006
Nomination: RTS Best Drama Series 2005

BOMBSHELL
Prod. ITV1 / Brian Park
Dir. Jim Loach/Martin Hutchings

SPACE ODYSSEY: VOYAGE TO THE PLANETS
Prod. BBC1 / Tim Haines
Dir. Joe Ahearne

SWEET MEDICINE
Prod. ITV1 / Claire Philips
Dir. Jim Loach/Terry McDonough

POMPEII: THE LAST DAY
Prod. BBC / Alisa Orr
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Nomination: BAFTA Flaherty Documentary Award 2004

FOOTBALLER’S WIVES (Series 1&2)
Prod. ITV1 / Brian Park/Claire Philips
Dir. Mike Adams/Julie Edwards/David Holroyd/Laurence Moody

BAD GIRLS (Series 2/ 3/ 4 & 5)
Prod. ITV1 / Brian Park/Claire Philips
Dir. Mike Adams/Julie Edwards/Jim Loach/Jim O’Hanlon/Laurence Moody

FIRST SIGN OF MADNESS
Prod. ITV1 / Philip Shelley
Dir. John Roberts

LIFE FORCE
Prod. ITV1 / Peter Tabern
Dir. Justin Chadwick/Lorne Magory/Peter Tabern

CHILDREN OF THE NEW FOREST
Prod. BBCTV / Peter Tabern
Dir. Andrew Morgan

CAUSE OF DEATH
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Hay

PIRATES
Prod. BBCTV / Peter Tabern
Dir. John Hay

 

DOCUMENTARY

CANNIBAL: BONES OF CONTENTION
Prod. C4
Dir. Peter Nicholson

MOONSHOT: THE SPIRIT OF 69
Prod. ITV
Dir. Peter Nicholson

QED: SIMON’S PEACE/SIMONS VICTORY & SIMON’S JOURNEY
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. Malcolm Brinkworth

COMIC RELIEF’S GREAT BIG AFRICAN ADVENTURE
Prod. BBCTV / Richard Curtis
Dir. Clem Vallance

QED: THE TRUE STORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Hecggessey
Dir. Emma Walker

QED: YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Hay

QED: MONTY ROBERTS ‘A REAL HORSE WHISPERER’
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Groom

GAMBLING FOR GORILLAS
Prod. BBCTV / Grant Mansfield
Dir. Julian Mercer

THE ULTIMATE GUIDE: SUBMARINES
Prod. Discovery Channel / Gaynelle Evans
Dir. Martin Cook

WHO KILLED THE RED BARON
Prod. C4 & Nova / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

JOURNEY INTO LIGHT
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. John Boorman

 

DRAMA DOCUMENTARY

CHURCHILL AND THE FACIST PLOT
Prod. C4 / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

THE X CREATURES
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: 7 Awards for episode ‘Aliens in the Abyss’

THE BLACK DEATH
Prod. C4 / Bill Jones
Dir. Peter Nicholson

 

SHORT FILMS

BAND CALL
Prod. Rankin
Dir. Max Beesley

PECKISH
Prod. UK Film Council / Joe Kennard
Dir. Ewan Kilgour

BLOWING IT
Prod. FilmFour / Sarah Boote
Dir. Jeff Povey

THE CULL
Prod. David Puttnam/Sarah Pitt
Dir. Joe Ahearne

THE SILENCE
Prod. Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

IT’S ABOUT TIME
Prod. Peter Oliver
Dir. Peter Oliver

 

MUSIC PROMOS

Adam Smith: Jamie T: Sheila (ft. Bob Hoskins) / Chemical Brothers Concert Visuals