wizzo features

DAN STAFFORD-CLARK

Director of Photography: stafford-clark.com

Dan graduated from the NFTS in 2009. His graduation film BY THE GRACE OF GOD was in competition for Best Short at the Cannes Film Festival 2009 and was awarded an Edinburgh Trailblazer award. Since then he has shot a large number of shorts that have played at international festivals, such as Ben Drew’s (Plan B) THE DEFAMATION OF STRICKLAND BANKS, nominated for 11 festivals including SXSW International Film Festival and Edinburgh Film Festival. His short, SOME CANDID OBSERVATIONS ON THE EVE OF THE END OF THE WORLD directed by John Howlett won London Calling Award Best Short 2014. Dan’s debut feature EVERYONE’S GOING TO DIE directed by Jones, premiered at SXSW in 2013. It was also in competition at Dinard Film Festival in France where it got a special mention and was one of Little White Lies’ Five Best Features at Edinburgh Film Festival 2013. It was further nominated for Best UK Feature at Raindance and for the Raindance Award at the British Independent Film Awards 2013. For television Dan shot the BBC iPlayer drama MY JIHAD directed by Al Mackay and Series 3 of CATASTROPHE directed by Ben Taylor. Dan’s second feature THE LIBRARY SUICIDES directed by Euros Lyn was shot on location in Wales and is nominated for The Michael Powell Award for Best British Film at the Edinburgh Int’l Film Festival (where it also receives its world premiere).

Dan is represented for commercials and music promos by visionatwizzo.com.

 

FEATURES
THE LIBRARY SUICIDES (2016) – Screen Wales / Dir. Euros Lyn
Nomination: The Michael Powell Award EIFF 2016
EVERYONE’S GOING TO DIE (2013) – Memory Box Films / Dir. Jones
Premiered at SXSW
Nomination: Best UK Film, Raindance
Nomination: BIFA Raindance Award
ZERO (2011 – 2nd Unit DoP) – EZI Films / Dir. David Barrouk
ILL MANORS (2012 – 2nd Unit DoP) – AimImage / Dir. Ben Drew

 

TELEVISION
CATASTROPHE (Series 3) – Merman / Dir. Ben Taylor
MY JIHAD (2015) – BBC iPlayer / Dir. Al Mackay

 

DOCUMENTARIES
CHICKENSHED – Warp Films / Dir. Lex Halaby
STALKED (First Cut Channel 4) – ACME / Dir. Lottie Gammon
UTOPIA STORE – Independent / Dir. Poppy Sebag Montefiore
VAMPIRES! – NFTS: Dir. Trevor Hargreaves
SWEET MEAT: NFTS / Dir. Moritz Siebert
LOLA PERRIN – Independent / Dir. Dan Stafford-Clark
I USED TO BE BUT NOW – Independent / Dir. Dan Stafford-Clark
NEW SERVANTS (Camera Operator) – BBC / Dir. Riete Oord
WILDSTYLE – LCC / Dir. Maeve Lewtas

 

SHORT FILMS
CANDY FLOSS – BFI/Creative Engladn / Dir. Jed Clark
Official Selection: Raindance Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: BFI London Film Festival 2016
ALPHA BETA – Wellington Films / Dir. Tom Hemmings
ELSEWHERE – 65 Wilding Films / Dir. Roger Hyams
SOME CANDID OBSERVATIONS – Parkville Pictures / Dir. John Howlett
Winner: Best Film – London Calling
CALLOW & SONS – Irresistible Films / Dir. Georgia Oakley
I REMEMBER YOU – Matador / Dir. Daniel Castella
THE BIRTHDAY GIFT – Agile Films / Dir. Max Myers
Winner: Best Drama, Dam Short Film Festival 2014
Winner: Outstanding Foreign Film, Sacramento International Film Festival 2014
THE BRAIN HACK – Matador/Bullion / Dir. Joe White
Vimeo Staff Pick
Winner: Best Short Film – British Horror Film Festival
Played at 10 international film festivals
THE QUESTION – MPH / Dir. Danann Breatnach
FRAYED – Irresistible Films / Dir. Georgia Oakley
Official Selection: New York Film Festival
ONE FOR SORROW – Archer’s Mark / Dir. Steve Jamison
HALLY – UKFC / Dir. Sally Pearce
2nd Place Live Action Films, Chicago International Children’s Film Festival
AILEMA – Parkville Pictures / Dir. Cecilia Frugiuele
Winner: Audience Award, Miff Milan International Film Festival
I LUV MATT JOHNSON – Save The Dog / Dir. Jon Garbett
Nomination: Best Visuals, Limelight Film Awards
JOIN THE DOTS – Film London / Dir. Jess Lux
Nominated for 11 festivals including SXSW and Edinburgh
THE DEFAMATION OF STRICKLAND BANKS – Aim Image / Dir. Ben Drew (aka Plan B)
WATCHING – Dakus Films / Dir. Max Myers
Nomination: Best Cinematography, British Independent Film Festival
Nominated for 21 festivals
THE INCREDIBLE STORY OF MY GREAT GRANDMOTHER OLIVE (Animation) – NFTS / Dir. Alberto Rodriguez
Official Selection: Student Academy Awards 2009
BY THE GRACE OF GOD – NFTS / Dir. Ralitza Petrova
Official Selection: Competition, Cannes 2009
Official Selection: Trailblazer at Edinburgh Film Festival 2009
ARAFAT AND I – NFTS / Dir. Mahdi Fleifel
Winner: Best Short Film, Pisek International Film School Competition 2008
Winner: Audience Award, Houston Palestine Film Festival 2009
TURN – LCC / Dir. Joe White
Best Student Film, Brief Encounters Kodak/Nahema Awards 2004

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS
O2, Sony, The Kooples, John Newman, Sol, Simply Be, McDonalds, V05, Dove, Windows, Santander, GiffGaff, Amex, MacMillan’s Cancer Support, Lynx, Dunhill, The Guardian, Nike, Jacob’s Creek, Net-A-Porter