C.V.

JAMES HATT

Production Designer: jameshatt.com

 

Drama includes feature Set The Thames On Fire directed by Ben Charles Edwards, and multiple shorts including The Appointment directed by Alexandre Singh, Dreamlands directed by Sara Dunlop and Hold On Me directed by Samuel Abrahams. His commercial work has won a Cannes Lions Silver and he has been nominated at the British Arrows Craft Awards for Best Production Design whilst also receiving 4 nominations for his work at the UK Music Video Awards. With a background in fashion, James has designed campaigns for Vogue, Dazed, Burberry and multiple fashion shows for designer Orla Keily.

 

FEATURES

SET THE THAMES ON FIRE
PROD. Blonde to Black Pictures
Dir. Ben Charles Edwards
Nomination: BIFA Longlist Outstanding Achievement in Craft 2016
UK Premiere: Nomination: LOCO Discovery Feature Film Award 2016
World Premiere: Palm Springs International Film Festival 2016

IS THERE ANYBODY THERE? (Assistant Set Decorator)
PROD. Lark Hall Films Ltd.
Dir. John Crowley

INCENDIARY (Assistant Props Buyer)
Prod. Aramid Entertainment Fund
Dir. Sharon Maguire

THE PINOCCHIO EFFECT (Props Master/Buyer)
Prod. iDream/Golddeal Ltd.
Dir. Shripal Morakhia

 

SHORT FILMS

PHYSICS
Dir. Claire Oakley
Prod. Film London / Quiddity Films / Tomboy Films
Official Selection: Underwire Festival 2019
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival 2019

THE APPOINTMENT
Dir. Alexandre Singh
Prod. EMU Films

DREAMLANDS
Prod. Rattling Stick
Dir. Sara Dunlop
Official Selection Cannes Film Festival 2016 – In Competition
Winner: Best Narrative Short Film Brooklyn Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Curtas Vila do Conde Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Marfa 2016
Official Selection: BFI Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: In Competition: Dresden Int’l Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: LSFF 2017
Official Selection: Short Waves Festival 2017
Official Selection: Festival De Cinema Europeen Des Arcs
Official Selection: This Is England
Official Selection: Kyiv International Short Film Festival
Official Selection: Next
Official Selection:Soho Short Film Festival

BAD DRAWINGS (Teaser Trailer)
Prod. BFI/Ivana MacKinnon
Dir. Peter Snelling

OFFBEAT (Teaser Trailer)
Prod. WigWam
Dir. Arnos Salters

WILL NATURE MAKE A MAN OF ME YET
Prod. Blonde to Black Pictures
Dir. Ben Charles Edwards
Official Selection In Competition: A Shaded View on Fashion Film Festival 2015

HOLD ON ME
Prod. Smuggler
Dir. Samuel Abrahams
Official Selection: The BFI LFF 2011
Winner: Best Short – London Independent Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: Palm Springs Int’l ShortFest 2012
Official Selection: Rushes Soho Shorts 2012

FEAR MY KINGDOM (2010)
Prod. Rokkit
Dir. Bjoern Ruehmann

SLINGERS SIZZLER (Trailer for TV series)
Prod. Sleepydog
Dir. Steve Barron

STUDY AFTER CRUEL INTENTIONS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Saam

AFTERNOON
B3Media/Blank Slate
Dir. Fyzal Boulifa

HOME
Prod. Agile Films/Big Red
Dir. Johnny & Pier

P.O.V.
Prod. Pellucid Pictures/Partizan
Dir. Richard Newman

LAUREN’S DIARY
Prod. Davey Inc./S’wark Council
Dir. Fyzal Boulifa

 

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Honda: DreamMakers – Gold Arrow – 2D Animation, Silver Arrow – VFX, Silver Arrow – Sound Design: British Arrow Craft Awards 2018
Bose dir Jaron Albertin – Best Direction (Gold): Creative Circle Awards 2017 / Best Online Advertising (Bronze): Creative Circle Awards 2017
Schwartz dir Chris Cairns – Nomination: Best Production Design British Arrows Arrows Craft Awards 2014 / Winner: Best Production Design Silver Cannes Lion 2014
Hornbach: The Infinite House dir Woof Wan Bau – Winner: Bronze Epica 2010 / Nomination: Eurobest 2010 Best Art Direction / Winner: TED Initiatives 2011 Ads Worth Spreading
Frank: Pablo The Drug Mule dir Big Red Button / BTAA Winner 2009: Bronze – Public Service Advertising / BTAA Winner 2009: Diploma – COI Best 60-90 Second TV Commercial / IPA Winner 2009: Best Use of Art Direction
Nomis: Damn Boots dir Woof Wan Bau – Cannes 2008: Winner of 2 Gold Lions

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017

FIFA Iconoclast Paul Geusebroek
Sainsburys Agile Noah Harris
Momondo Smuggler Joshua Neal
Asda Moxie Neil Gorringe
Samsung Smuggler The Guard Brothers
Peloton Park Pictures Laurent Chanez
Littlewoods Agile Augustus Punch
Mumm Pulse Nez
Uniqlo Riff Raff Baby Baby
O2 Smuggler Jaron Albertin
Great British Bake Off – Promo 4Creative Alex Boutell
Robinsons Blink Los Perez
Mercedes Anorak Ian Pons Jewell
Lexus Stink Ne-o
FIFA Smuggler Adam Berg
Honda:DreamMakers Time Based Arts Mike & Jim
Audible Anorak Woof Wan Bau
Pirelli Radical Storm Hansen
Time To Change: Mental Health Agile Ben Whitehouse
Radox Blink Nick Ball
Littlewoods 1st Avenue Machine Tim Brown & Morgan Haray
Porsche Huawei Wanda The Apiary
Magic Box Vision 3 Tony Kaye
Barnardo's / Virgin Media Rattling Stick Sara Dunlop
Lidl Big Fish Nathan Price
Enterprise Caviar Rawson Thurber
Mastercard Iconoclast The Malloys
Gemfields B-Reel Leonora Lonsdale
Paddy Power Rattling Stick Traktor
House of Fraser: Christmas Pretty Bird Ace Norton
Mercedes ACNE Tobias Granstrom
Nike Riff Raff Megaforce
Virgin Media Moxie Big Red Button

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

1st Avenue Machine: O2
Adam Mufti: Tesco F&F
Agustin Alberdi: Malibu / Trebor
Alphabetical Order: Sunday Times
Arno Salters: Hagebau Makt / Diesel
Big Red Button: Cadbury’s: Dave Idents / Paddy Power / Sweat the Small Stuff: Nick Grimshaw
CANADA: Adidas
Christian Bevilacqua: Tesco / Sony Ericsson
Clemens Habicht: UKTV Idents
Colin Gregg: Burger King
Conkerco: Homebase
Drew Lightfoot: RAC
FX Goby: Vitamin Water
Harold Einstein: Newcastle Brown Ale
Henry Mason: Organix
Igor Zimmerman: Lloyd Grossman
Jamie Childs: ITV Drama
Jared Eberhardt: Holiday Inn / Subway
Jaron Albertin: Puma
Jim Hosking: Ladbrokes
Joakim Reveman: Milka
Johnny Kelly: Bacardi
Jonathan Gurvit: Milka / Parrot Bay
Joseph Kahn: Smirnoff
Joshua Neale: More Than
Karni & Saul: DSW Shoes
Mick Rudman: Footlocker/Adidas
Nima Nourizadeh: Samsung (Olympics) / Smirnoff
OneInThree: SingStar
Peter Cattaneo: Cadbury’s
RBG6: University of Phoenix
Samuel Abrahams: AXA / Sainsbury’s
Si & Ad: FBD Insurance
Smith & Foulkes: Netflix
The Vikings: DVLA
Tim Brown: Smart Water
Us: McDonald’s
Walter Stern: COI: Futures

 

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

White Lies: Oh Land dir CANADA Nomination Best Art Direction: UKMVAs 2011
Scissor Sisters dir Ace Norton – Nomination Best Art Direction: Antville 2010
Cheryl Cole feat will.i.am: 3 Words dir Saam – Nomination Best Art Direction: UKMVAs 2009
Pixie Lott dir Trudy Bellinger – Nomination Music Video Award: Rushes Shorts 2009
Lily Allen: The Fear dir Nez – Nomination Best Art Direction: UKMVAs 2009
Badly Drawn Boy: Promises dir OneInThree – D&AD 2008: (In Book) Nomination /  Nomination Best Art Direction: UK VMA 2008

 

SELECTED PROMOS 2015 / 2016 / 2017

Betsy: Wanted More & Waiting Black Dog Ben Charles Edwards
Nao: Girlfriend Iconoclast Yonil Appin
FKA Twigs:Glass & Patron Academy FKA Twigs

 

DIRECTORS / ARTISTS – MUSIC PROMOS (Additional)

Adam Powell: Tinchy Stryder
AlexandLiane: Kylie Minogue
Arni & Kinski: Florence & the Machine
Daniel Wolfe: Duffy
Kinga Burza: Calvin Harris / James Blunt / Kate Nash
Saam: These New Puritans
Sarah Chatfield: Lykke Li: Breaking It Up
Trudy Bellinger: Girls Aloud
Warren Fu: The Kooks
Woof Wan Bau: Max Tundra

 

FASHION & STILLS

Includes shoots for Italian Vogue – Photography by Ellen von Unwerth, Miles Aldridge, Numero, American Vogue, Footlocker, Austin Reed, Dazed and Confused, Russian Vogue, Marie Claire, Lula, Glamour, Sunday Telegraph, Flair, Orla Kiely Campaign, Oasis Campaign, Thomas Burberry, Nylon, Harpers Bazaar, POP, EMI Music, Universal Music…

 

PROFILE
1999-2001 London International Film school Diploma in the Art & Technique of Filmmaking 1992-1995 Chelsea College of Art & Design BA (Hons): Fine Art (Combined Media)