C.V.

NATASHA LAWES

Hair & Make Up Designer: natashalawes.com

Natasha is hugely creative and able to work with Tech/Sfx Make Up, Hair, Wigs, Body Paint, Tattoos, Fashion and Beauty Make up.
Natasha designed make up on an award winning Lucozade Anthony Joshua commercial directed by Chris Hewitt – Winner of Ciclope Festival Awards in Bronze for Direction, Gold in Editing, and also a Cannes Lions Film Craft Awards in both Silver & Bronze. Other commercial directors include Ben Whitehouse, Rob Leggatt, and Georgi Banks-Davies.

Natasha also works as a Costume Designer to design and create bespoke animals and quirky characters – Costume Reel.

 

FEATURES

GRIMSBY (2016 – Re-shoots)
Prod. Point Productions Ltd.
Dir. Louis Leterrier

TOWARDS THE POSSIBLE FILM (2013)
Prod. Parasol Unit
Dir. Shezad Dawood

2 GRAVES (2013)
Prod. Edwina Forkin
Dir. Yvonne McDevitt

THE WILDEST DREAM (2008)
Prod. Altitude films
Dir. Tom Pollock

 

TELEVISION DRAMA

THE EROTIC ADVENTURES OF ANAIS NIN (2015)
Prod. IWC Media
Dir. Sarah Aspinall

WITCH HUNTERS (2015)
Prod. Channel 5

JFK: SEVEN DAYS THAT MADE A PRESIDENT (2013)
Prod. Discovery Channel

THE MEANING OF MONTY PYTHON (2013)
Prod. John Goldstone

THE CHARLES DICKENS SHOW (2012)
Prod. BBC / Louise Brealey

THE MOST COURAGEOUS RAID OF WWII (2011)
Prod. BBC

NOVA: THE FABRIC OF THE COSMOS (2011)
Dir. Randall MacLowry

THE SEX RESEARCHERS (2011)
Prod. Discovery Channel

REVEALED: WAS CRIPPEN INNOCENT (2008)
Prod. Channel 5
Dir. Andy Webb

GENE SIMMONS FAMILY JEWELS (2007)

LITTLE ALIENS (2006)

10 TOP WAYS (2005)
Prod. Discovery Channel

DR TATIANA’S SEX ADVICE TO ALL CREATION (2005)
Prod. FRANCE 5

DR TATIANA’S SEX ADVICE TO ALL CREATION (2003-04)
Prod. Channel 4 / Discovery Channel

ULTIMATE GAMER (2003)
Prod. Sci-Fi Channel

SCI-FRIGHT (2002)
Prod. Sci-Fi Channel

 

SHORT FILMS

TEETH & PILLS
Dir. Andrea Vinciguerra

TORN APART
Prod. Somesuch
Dir. George Bellfield

ANTLERS ‘MIDDLE MANAGEMENT
Prod. Blink
Dir. Miles Bingham

SOMERSET HOUSE MOVING DAY
Prod. Riff Raff
Dir. Sam Walker

THE FULL STORY (in production)
Prod. Jeff Morgan
Dir. Daisy Jacobs

NIPPLE JESUS (2015)
Prod. Rachel Wardlow
Dir. Jake Lushington

THE LAST MAN (2014)
Prod. Philip Herd
Dir. Gavin Rothery

HOLLOW FEET (2012)
Prod. Samuel Clews
Dir. Nick Walters

THE DOOR (2011)
Prod Daisy Lewis
Dir. Andrew Steggall

THEY WALK AMONGST US (2011)
Prod. Mark Maclain
Dir. Michael Koltes

THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF DEATH (2009)
Prod. Electric Candle Light
Dir. Nathan Wiley

WORLD OF WRESTLING (2006)
Prod. Knucklehead
Dir. Ben Gregor

BLAKE’S JUNCTION (2004)
Prod. Knucklehead
Dir. Ben Gregor

THE SCULPTURE AND THE STONE MAN (2003)
Dir. Salvador Arbuthnol

ANT MUZAC (2002)
Prod. ‘Ant Muzac’
Dir. Ben Gregor.

AUTO-DE-FE (2001)
Prod. APT Films
Dir. Tim Mercier

BLACK SABBATICAL (2001)
Dir. Alex Smith.

NICE (2001)
Dir.Ben Gregor.

 

COMMERCIALS
AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Lucozade dir Chris Hewitt – Ciclope Festival Awards: Bronze Winner, Direction / Ciclope Festival Awards: Gold Winner, Editing

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018

Sky Knucklehead Finn McGough
Walkers Knucklehead Ben Gregor
Just Eat Caviar Henry Schofield
Lynx VCCP Paco Cruz
ADIA UK Tatata Adam Rae
Deliveroo 24 Productions Mathy & Fran
Millenium Hotels O Collective Mark Emberton
Pepsi Mob Films Bruce Paynter
Wagamama Blink Basak Erol
Nike Friend Matilda Finn
Hackett Just So Jim Hayton
Triumph Knucklehead Paola Morabito
Britain's Got Talent ITV Chris Balmond
Hackett Just So Jonathan Schey
Sainsburys Somesuch Bob Harlow
Specsavers Specsavers Chris Denton
Hair Wars Channel5 Paddy Power
Qualcomm Knucklehead Ben Gregor
Nissan VICE Jak O'Hare
Qualcomm Knucklehead Rob Leggatt
Kelloggs Story Lab Tom Clarkson
Project Open Skunk Georgi Banks-Davies
Cornerstone Pretzel Films Lawrence Blankenbyl
Mailchimp Knucklehead Rob Leggatt
Specsavers Specsavers Chris Denton
Hackett Pretzel Films Lawrence Blankenbyl
Freesat Knucklehead Ben Gregor
M&S Hoi Polloi Ben Williams
Tassimo Knucklehead Tomas Mankovsky
Total Jobs 1st Ave Machine Bob Partington
BUPA Somesuch George Belfield
Halo Wars 1st Avenue Machine Bob Partington
In Your Corner Agile Ben Whitehouse
Cox Contour Believe Media Daniel Skoglund
European Broadcast Union Red Bee Media James de Zoete
Samsung Believe Media Sebastian Reed
Dead Rising Vice
Hellmans Vice James Lowrey
SU2C OBR Murat Gokmen & Steve Biss
Huawei Believe Jeff Darling
Mastercard Knucklehead Ben Gregor
Haig Whiskey Iconoclast Nima Nourizadeh
FreeSat Knucklehead Ben Gregor
SKY Responsible Business Pretzel Mark Daly
Phillips Smuggler Neil Harris
SKY Pride Pretzel Films Mark Daly
Diamond Bullet Benzac Scott Rawsthorne
Head & Shoulders Good Egg Thunder Lips
Radio X Smuggler Jamie Rafn
Samsung 24 Productions Rick Guest
VW Smuggler Guy Shelmerdine
Qilib (Hair only) Good Egg HQ Bugsy
Sky Women in Leadership Pretzel Films Mark Daly
Pizza Hut Smuggler Michael Clowater
Department of Transport Smuggler Guy Shelmerdine

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

Aoife McArdle: Durex
David Ward: Football Manager / Barclays
Ben Crab: Awkward Christmas Moments
Ben Gregor: Confused.com / McDonalds / 118 118 / Radox / Yell.com
Dan Price: Ultra Book Intel Compute
Dan Skinner: Playstaton Home / The Watchmen / Iron Man 2
Lucy Tcherniak: Freeview HD
Mark Daley: John Frieda / Aerobed
Richard Ayoade: Nokia
Tim Reeves: Finish Tablet / James Patterson / Oral B / Voltarol Idents

 

SELECTED PROMOS 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018

Grace Carter My Accomplice James Slater
Raye Somesuch Max Weiland
The Kooks My Accomplice James Slater
Jax Jones My Accomplice James Slater
Cloves Somesuch Sophie Muller
The Fizz Squire Steve Glashier
Shy Luv Black Butter George Dyson
Stormzy: Gang Signs & Prayer Somesuch Rollo Jackson
Goldfrapp Brave Spark Alison Goldfrapp
Ed Sheeran Somesuch George Belfield
Ramona Flowers: Skies turn gold Nexus FX Goby
Clean Cut Kid: We used to be in Love My Accomplice James Slater
Biffy Clyro Greatcoat Films Marc Klasfeld
Ladyhawke Partizan Youth Hymns

 

DIRECTORS / ARTISTS – Music Promos (Additional)

Abbie Stephans: Hero Fisher
Alex Turvey: Wild Beasts
Angelo Van de Wiel: The Shires
Annick Wolfers: Hollie Cook / Hooligan Night feat. Ruby Blues
Aoife McArdle: Anna Calvi
Bouha Kazmi: The Ramona Flowers / Zyrah
Brent Bonacorso: Katy Perry
Brett Sullivan: Micheal Buble & Indina Menzel
Dan Henshaw: Will Young
Daniel Brereton: Metronomy
David Allain: Lady Sovereign
David Edwards: The Corteenas
Dean Chalkley: The Specials
Dougal Wilson: Bat For Lashes
Frater: Ladyhawke
George A Romero: The Gin Riots
James Slater: Stealing Sheep / Jamie T / Hudson Taylor / Kaiser Chiefs / Major Lazer & Ellie Goulding / Thomas Dutronc
Joseph Toman: Eric Clapton
Kate Moross: Wild Beasts
Keith Schofield: Darwin DeezHolly Blakey: Klyne
Kinga Burza: Kate Nash / The Thrills / Ladyhawke
MC Lord Magrao: The Guillemots
Michael Baldwin: Anna Calvi
Oliver Groulx: Scott Walker
Rob Heppell: Crystal Fighters
Romain Chassaing: Anna Calvi
Simon Amstell: Shock Machine
Steve Barron: The Mummers
Youth Hymns: Ladyhawke

 

ADVERTISING CAMPAIGNS / LOOK BOOKS / EVENTS

Palmolive Terri Manduca Uli Weber
Bulmers ‘Live Colourful’ Cow PR
Kim Gorden ‘Girl in A Band’ Book Launch Channel 4
Rayban 13th Hour event Yours Truly Creative
Top Shop Christmas Hair Antler Display
Remember a Charity 'Freeze yourself' Gary Salter
Cadbury’s Crème Egg Paddy McGuinness Absynth Photo
Ranulph Fiennes – Cover of Wired Mag Gary Salter
Brownlee Brothers Hovis Bread campaign Absynth Photo
Sainsburys 'Ellie Simmonds–Active Kids Campaign
Petits Bisous – Look Book & Film Anaisa Topan PR Cereinyn Ord
Harvey Nichols Darren black
Katharine Hamne Alex Sturrock
Cooly G Press shots
Elvis Jesus Look book Sam Robinson
GHD Press shoot Billa
Gossard Jonas Jenson
Superbock Beer Diver Aguliar
Bottom Tattoo COY!
Meadow Hall Shopping center Diver Aguliar
Barcelona FA Print Campaign Diver Aguliar
La Caixa Bank Print Campaign Diver Aguliar
Burn Coca-Cola Print Campaign Diver Aguliar
AK Damn Beer Print Diver Aguliar
Selfridges & Co 'Do you believe' Bill Charles / Mother
Marks & Spencer Melvyn Vincent
Look books for Oasis Addict Clothing Fenn Wright Mansion

 

MUSIC ARTIST / BANDS

Kim Gordon Sonic Youth, Sting, Gene Simmons Kiss, The Specials, Will Young, Erasure, Anna Calvi, Jamie T, Charlie XCX, The Corteenas, The Ramona Flowers, The Kaiser Chiefs, Wild Beasts , Holly Cook, Goldfrapp, Hero Fisher, Kate Nash,  Bat For Lashes, Stealing Sheep, Sylver Tongue, Cold Specks, Ladyhawke, Lady Sovereign, The Guillemots, The Filthy Dukes, Metronomy, Tarrus Riley, The Thrills, Cooly G,  The Mummers, Crazy P, The Gin Riots, The Light House Family, A-Ha, Jeff Wayne, Kele Le Roc, Shola Ama, Keisha White, Aqua Lung, Ladyfuzz, Ayah Marar, Leon Jean Marie, Sissi,  Julia Johnson, 2 For Joy, Pixie Geldof, Venom, Skindred, Napalm Death, Young guns, The Treatment, Temi Doll Face, Hudsen Taylor, White Lies, Sohn, Joel Compass, Arthur Beatrice, The Ramona Flowers, Lily Atkinson, Katy Perry, Scott Walker, Crystal Flighters, Micheal Buble & Indina Menzel, Eric Clapton

 

ACTORS

Miranda Hart, Harriet Walter, Faye Marsay, Saoirse Ronan, Abigail Thaw, Amanda Abbington, Louise Brealey, Sheila Hancock, Dawn French, Lynda Baron, Susan earl, Adjoa Andoh, Honeysuckle Weeks, Fiona Button, Mariah Gale, Connie Nielsen from the Gladiator, Michelle Austin, Manjinder Virk, Tasmin Outhwaite, Michelle Ryan, The Eastender cast (BBC promo)
Colin Firth, Monty Python: Terry Gilliam, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin, Martin Freeman, Rowan Atkinson, Matthew Macfadyen, Ralph Fiennes, Jean Reno, Christopher Lee, Tobias Menzies, Dexter Fletcher, Thomas Hardiman, Elliot Cowan, David Mitchell, Robert Web, Alan Carr, Mackenzie Crook, Noel Fielding, Nick Moran, Bill Nighy, Jonny Vegas, Mark Heap, Jonathan Ryland, Stewart Wright, Patrick Baladi, Kris Marshall, Kevin Eldon, Justin Edwards, Jordan Long, Dan Renton Skinner, Tim Plester, Simon Callow, Geoffrey Palmer, Nicholas Farrell, Steffan Rhodri, Jeff Rawle, Neil Dudgeon, Nathaniel Parker, Rupert Young, Geoffry Streatfeild, Sam Kelly, Director Justin Chadwick (‘The Other Boleyn Girl’), Director Joe Wright & various cast of ‘The Atonement’, Nick Park & Steve Box (Wallace & Gromit)

 

CELEBRITIES

Ralph Fiennes, Zandra Rhodes, Katharine Hamnett, Jonathan Ross & Jane Goldman, Kelly Osbourne, Ruby Wax, Sarah Cox, Dermot O’Leary, Denise van Outen, Jayne Sharpe, John Frieda

 

MAGAZINES

Sunday Style Magazine, Amica, Crack, Under The Raydar, Mix Mag, Teen Vogue, Italian Vogue, Tatler, Another Magazine, Super Super, Dazed & Confused, Zoo, Union Mag, Fashion 125, Amika, Sleaze Nation, NME, Uncut, Clash, Guardian Weekend, Telegraph Fashion, Telegraph’s Stella Magazine, Riders, Paris Match Magazine, Elle Decoration, Happy Magazine, Grazia, The Scotsman, Flux Magazine, GQ, Touch, Syntax, Lodown, Cosmopolitan, Saturday Express Fashion, Weekend Daily Mail, Fashion Line, Fashion Weekly, (Past Beauty Editor of Asian Woman, Random & Viya)

 

THEATRE / IMMERSIVE SHOWS

The Crocodile Of Old Kang Pow – Opera (2015)
Written by Darren Berry