C.V.

TIM SIDELL

Director of Photography: timsidell.com

Features include Two For Joy directed by Tom Beard and starring Samantha Morton & Billie Piper, Norfolk directed by Martin Radich and 2nd Unit on Peter Strickland’s Berberian Sound Studio creating the optical FX sequence. Tim shot the short films Generation of Vipers and BIFA winning Jacked, and television drama includes Misfits with director Lewis Arnold. He has collaborated with artists such as Runa Islam, Shezad Dawood, Zarina Bhimji, Emily Wardill and Bethan Huws as well as photographer/director Nadav Kander. Other directors include Samuel Abrahams, Wilkins & Maguire, George Belfield and Olivier Groulx.

 

FEATURES

TWO FOR JOY
Prod. Blonde to Black Productions
Dir. Tom Beard
Starring. Samantha Morton, Billie Piper
World Premiere: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2018
Nomination: Michael Powell Award for Best Film – EdinburghInternational Film Festival 2018

MODERN LIFE IS RUBBISH
Prod. Seretonin Films
Dir. Daniel Gill

NORFOLK
Prod. Norfolk Films
Dir. Martin Radich
Nomination: Edinburgh Film Festival 2015 – Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature

I AM SOLDIER
Prod. Tea Shop Films
Dir. Ronnie Thompson

STORAGE 24
Prod. Big Yellow Films
Dir. Johannes Roberts

BERBERIAN SOUND STUDIO (2nd Unit DOP: Optical FX. Main Unit DoP Nick Knowland)
Prod. Illumination Films/Warp
Dir. Peter Strickland

F
Prod. Gatlin Pictures
Dir. Johannes Roberts

 

TELEVISION DRAMA

MISFITS (2013 – Series 5, Ep 6 & 7)
Prod. Clerkenwell Films
Dir. Lewis Arnold

DR WHO (2015 – Spin Off)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Ed Bazalgette

POLDARK Series II (2014 – Main Unit Pick Up Days)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Ed Bazalgette

 

DOCUMENTARIES

THE QUIET ONE
Prod. My Accomplice
Dir. Ollie Murray

 

SHORT FILMS 

NAPTHA
Prod. Film4
Dir. Moin Hussain
World Premiere: BFI LFF 2018

BFI PILOT (Pilot / Teaser for BFI Future Feature)
Prod. BFI
Dir. Rob Morgan

THE SCAR
Prod. Film London
Dir. Brad & Noor

GYPSY’S KISS
Prod. E9th Productions
Dir. Paul Murphy
Official Selection: Rhode Island Int’l Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: The Richard Harris Int’l Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: KinoFilm Manchester Int’l Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Aesthetica Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: LSFF 2018

THREE SACKS FULL OF HATS
Prod. Jane Nicholson & Peter Nicholson
Dir. Debbie Anzalone

JACKED
Prod. Film London
Dir. Rene Pannevis
Winner: Best Short Film – BIFA 2016
Winner: Best British Short Film Leeds Int’l Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: BFI Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: London Calling Showcase and Awards 2015
Official Selection: Berlin Film Festival 2016

TALGAR THE HUNTER
Prod. Knucklehead
Dir. Charlie Crane

RAGS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Tom Beard
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2015

HEN-PECKED
Prod. Son of Sweeney
Dir. Marcus McSweeney

GENERATION OF VIPERS
Prod. Partizan
Dir. Tom Beard
Nomination: Best UK Short, Raindance Film Festival 2014
Special Mention: For Actor Oliver Woolford, Leeds International 2014

L’ASSENZA
Prod. BFI/First Born Films
Dir. Jonathan Romney
Nomination: Best Short Film British Independent Film Awards
Official Selection: New York Film Festival
Official Selection: London Film Festival
Official Selection: Leeds International Film Festival

LONELY HEARTS
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers
Winner: Best Short Film, Chicago United Film Festival
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival

STOP
Prod. MPH Films
Dir. Paul Murphy
Official Selection: Isle of Wight Film Festival

MUM’S NOT IN
Dir. Claire Fowler

OFFICE ROMANCE 2.0
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers

THE LONG LONELY WALK
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers
Winner: Best Short Film, Chicago United Film Festival
Nomination: Best Short Film, Anchorage International Film Festival
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival

THE VOW
Prod. FDMX
Dir. Ian Bonhote

MY POLSKA
Dir. Joseph Fawcett & Aran Hughes

HOUSEHOLD GODS
Prod. Unrouwe
Dir. Vaughan Pilikian
Official Selection: Edinburgh Film Festival
Official Selection Oberhausen Film Festival / Cork Film Festival
Official Selection: Leeds International Film Festival
Official Selection: Glasgow Film Festival

STOLEN YOUTH
Prod. Third Light Films
Dir. Leon Chambers
Winner: Best Short Film, San Francisco United Film Festival
Official Selection: New York United Film Festival
Official Selection: London United Film Festival
Official Selection: Chicago United Film Festival

 

ARTIST FILMS

TET-STADT – Karen Russo
JANGBAR – Zarina Bhimji
SLEEPING HERMAPHRODITE – Marine Hugonnier
COLOUR OPPONENT PROCESS – Aura Satz
NEW DREAM MACHINE PROJECT – Shezad Dawood
KOSUTH – Runa Islam
AUGUSTUS – Runa Islam
THE GOLDEN WINDOW – Shreepali Patel
ST. AUGUSTINE – David Ryan
POOL & GYMNAST – Emily Wardill
PANCING PAINTING – Merike Estne
THE DEEP STATE – Karen Mirza & Brad Butler
SPINARIO – Alex Reynolds
HOLD YOUR GROUND – Karen Mirza & Brad Butler
LOSS – David Ferrando Girault
EMERGENCE – Runa Islam
DREAM MACHINE – Shezad Dawood
THE LOST OF THE FATHOMLESS WATERS – Jihye Park
THE PATH OF TOTALITY – Paloma Polo
BE GLAD FOR THE SONG HAS NO END – Andy Holden
THE PIPS – Emily Wardill
BODY OF WAR – Isabel Rocamora
A KIND OF CORRESPONDENCE – Una Knox
THE VOYAGE OF NONSUCH – Karen Mirza & Ruth Beale
JOURNEY’S END – David Ferrando Girault
VIA DI SAN TEODORO – David Ryan
A MARRIAGE IN THE KING’S FOREST – Bethan Huws
RECITAL – Stella Capes
GAME KEEPERS WITHOUT GAME – Emily Wardill
REMOTE VIEWER – Karen Russo
HYPNO – Doug Fishbone
THE BODY ELECTRIC – Shezad Dawood
VIGIL – Christine Webster
FEATURE – Shezad Dawood
BLINDFIELD – Christine Webster
IMPOSSIBLE SEX – Christine Webster
MUSTEK METRA
EMILY
TRACKING SHOT

 

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

BBC4 Idents dir James Fairfield & Vikki Stephenson – Gold Winner: Best Channel Idents – Promax Awards 2017
Expedia dir Tim & Joe – Bronze Winner: Best Interactive Ciclope Festival 2017
Expedia dir Tim & Joe – Bronze Winner: Cannes Lion 2017

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017

Storytell B Reel Magnus Hardner
Give Blood Pretty Bird Tom Beard
Tresemme Caviar Lucy Luscombe
Finish Time Based Arts Francois Roisin
Intermache Stink Wilkins & Maguire
iTunes Caviar Samuel Abrahams
Galia Stink Wilkins & Maguire
Expedia Friend Tim & joe
Nivea 27km Lucy Luscombe
EE Canada Roger Guardia
Bupa Somesuch George Belfield
Mencap Rattling Stick Ed Morris
Booking.com Czar Ben Strebel
L'Occitaine Stink Paris Wilkins & Maguire
Optus Park Village Sam Washington
NotOnTheHighStreet.com B Reel Olof Lindh
Make Blood Cancer Visible Kode Rollo Hollins
Bang & Olufsen B Reel Magnus Härdner
Keso B Reel Olof Lindh
Heinz Samuel Abrahams Caviar
Corona Camille Herron Park Pictures
ITV: Summer of Sport ITV Nadav Kander
Nurofen Nick Bartleet Pixel Loft
Chivas Tom Beard Partizan
Samsung Quentin & Juline House of Greenland
Apple Ben Strebel Caviar
Subway Jim Owen Partizan
Shreddies Jared Eberhardt Partizan
Polar Nick Bartleet Pixel Loft
Adidas Ben Strebel Caviar Content
Bijenkorf Nadav Kandar Operator
Sanctuary Susannah White RSA
Aquaderma Magnus Hardner B-Reel

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

Berlin & McCool: Boots
Brandon Beck: Mini
Dan Morgan: RNLI: Youth Scheme
Emma: BT
Eric Lynne: Harvey Nichols
Gavin Burridge: Norman Fosters: Emirates
Jim Owen: Huawei
Joe & Charlie: 55DSL
Marcus McSweeney: Canon EOS
Miss Molly + Ruth Sewell: Giant Spectacles & A Dejected White Dove
Nadav Kandar: Age UK
Nick Rutter: Tesco
Nicola Saint-Marc: Elixir
Skinny: E-Cigarettes
Susannah White: Cancer Research
Tom Beard: Topman

 

MUSIC PROMOS

SELECTED PROMOS 2015 / 2016 / 2017

Sigrid: Strangers & High Five Riff Raff Ivana Bobic
Jessie Ware Pretty Bird Tom Beard
Sean Paul ft. Dua Lipa RSA Tim Nackashi
Vaults Bullion Alexandra Green
Neiked Friend Tim & Joe
Sampha Forever Jamie-James Medina
Mind Enterprises Bullion Ben & Ross
Kwabs Tom Beard Partizan
Will Young Pixeloft Nick Bartleet
Gang of Four Olivier Groulx Partizan

 

DIRECTORS / ARTISTS – MUSIC PROMOS (Additional)

Alexander Brown: La Roux
Ben Strebel: Hozier
Chris & Mark: Milburn
Giogio Testi: Dirty Pretty Things
Henry Scholfield: Wretch32
Jamie-James Medina: King Krule
Johannes Roberts: Winter Kings / Emily Maguire
Laurie Lynch: Odysseus
Nick Rutter: The Vaults
Oliver Groulx: Alt-J
Peter Strickland: Catseyes
Sarah Hopper: Sigur Ros
Simon Cahn: We Are Shining
Tom Beard: Alpines / Denai