C.V.

NICOLA DALEY ACS

Director of Photography: nicoladaley.com

Features include the BFI funded Pin Cushion directed by Deborah Haywood and the Australian feature Thirst, directed by Robert Carter. Documentaries include the Michael Roberts feature documentary Manolo: The Boy Who Made Shoes For Lizards and Go Back To Where You Came From directed by Ivan O’Mahoney. Nicol s shot a teaser for future feature Londonstani for the BFI and director Nirpal Bhogal, and the shorts films Holy Cannelloni directed by Carolina Giametta and Smear directed by Kate Herron.

 

FEATURES

PIN CUSHION
Prod. Gavin Humphries / Maggie Monteith
Dir. Deborah Haywood
Nomination: Evening Standard Film Awards LongList – Breakthrough of the Year 2018
Nomination: Evening Standard Film Awards LongList – Best Actress (Joanna Scanlan) 2018
Winner: New Waves Special Award Festival de Seville 2017
Winner: Best Film Ithaca Fantastik 2017
Nomination: BIFA Douglas Hickok Award Best Film 2017
Nomination: BIFA Best Producer 2017
Nomination: BIFA Best Newcomer 2017
Nomination: BIFA Best Director 2017
Nomination: BIFA LongList Best Screenplay 2017
Winner: Audience Award – International Women’s Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: East End Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: Glasgow Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: International Film Festival Rotterdam 2018
World Premiere: Venice Int’l Film Festival 2017

THIRST
Prod. Imagine Films
Dir. Robert Carter

BLACK & WHITE & SEX
Prod. Melissa Beauford / All at Once Films
Dir. John Winter

GIRL CLOCK
Prod. Elephant Girl Films
Dir. Jennifer Ussi

 

TELEVISION DRAMA

PRESS (2017) 2nd Unit
Prod: Offstone Prods Ltd
Dir: Tom Vaughan

TEZ ILYAS CHRISTMAS & PAPPY CHRISTMAS TO YOU
Prod. Baby Cow
Dir. Dave Lambert

 

FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES

MANOLO: THE BOY WHO MADE SHOES FOR LIZARDS
Prod. Neil Zeigler
Dir. Michael Roberts

#SUGARWATER
Prod. Breakneck Films
Dir. Jo Lewis

AIM HIGH IN CREATION!
Prod. Lizette Atkins / Unicorn Films
Dir. Anna Broinowski

I AM A GIRL
Dir. Rebecca Barry
AACTA Awards 2014 – Nomination for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
ACS 2013: Bronze Award

THE HUNGRY TIDE
Prod. Jotz Productions
Dir. Tom Zubrycki

 

DOCUMENTARIES (SERIES & TELEVISION)

MY ASIAN FAMILY (2018)
Prod: Century Films / BBC
Dir: Brian Hill

HOME DELIVERY (2017) with Louis Theroux
Prod: JZHD Prods (Australia)
Dir: Damian Davis

BODY MODS
Prod. Medialab / Channel 4
Dir. Sarah Lambert

FIRST CONTACT
Prod. SBS / BlackFella Films
Dir. Jacob Hickey

88
Prod. ABC / Pursekey Prods
Dir. Adrian Wills

COAST
Prod. BBC / Foxtel / Great Southern TV
Dir. Various

GREAT SOUTHERN LAND
Prod. ABC / Cordell Jigsaw
Dir. Ivan O’Mahoney

GO BACK TO WHERE YOU CAME FROM
Prod. SBS / Cordell Jigsaw
Dir. Ivan O’Mahoney
AACTA Awards 2012: Nomination for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
Rose D’Or 2012: Best Factual Entertainment
Logie 2012: Most Outstanding Documentary

SEX: AN UNNATURAL HISTORY
Prod. SBS / Matchbox Pictures
Dir. Luke Eve
ACS 2011: Bronze Award

BOXING FOR PALM ISLAND
Prod. ABC / Pursekey Productions
Dir. Adrian Wills
Nominated for an Independent Film Award

RECRUITS (SERIES I & II)
Prod. Channel 10 / Cordell Jigsaw
Dir. Various

MIRACLE IN THE JUNGLE
Prod. ABC / Essential Media
Dir. Gavin Douglas

THE MATILDA CANDIDATE
Prod. ABC / Olsen Levy Productions
Dir. Curtis Levy

GREAT AUSTRALIAN ALBUMS: NICK CAVE
Prod. SBS / Mushroom Pictures
Dir. Larry Meltzer

 

SHORT FILMS / FEATURE TEASERS

LONDONSTANI
Prod. Uzma Hassan, Cavan Ash, Garry Paton
Dir. Nirpal Bhogal

HOLY CANNELLONI
Prod. Alexandra Blue
Dir. Carolina Giammetta

SMEAR
Prod. Douglas Cox
Dir. Kate Herron
Official Selection: BFI LFF 2017
Official Selection: FlickerFest Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Cucalorus Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Raindance Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Underwire Film Festival
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Encounters Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Frightfest 2017

WHITE RIOT
Prod. Ed Gibbs
Dir. Rubik Shah

PRINCE OF DENMARK
Prod. Rumble Productions / British Council
Dir. Alex Kirkland

PREGNANT PAUSE
Prod. Stan & Lola Films
Dir. Alice Seabright

F*CK IT
Dir. Destiny Ekaragha

MEMORIAS: RANDOM ACTS (CHANNEL 4)
Prod. BigBalls
Dir. Bertie

I AM EMMANUEL
Prod. Eleanor Winkler / AFTRS
Dir. Genevieve Clay

VOTE YES
Prod. Melissa Beauford
Dir. Nick Waterman

COCKROACH
Prod. Chris Seeto
Dir. Luke Eve
World of Women Film Festival 2011: Award for Best Cinematographer
ASC 2010: Gold Award

WALLBOY
Prod. Ian Darling / Shark Island Films
Dir. Sascha Ettinger
ACS 2010: Silver Award

THE PARTY SHOES
Prod. Blackfella Films
Dir. Michelle Blanchard
World of Women Film Festival 2008: Award for Best Cinematographer
ACS 2009: Silver Award

PLAY
Prod. Nicole O’Donahue / Screen Australia
Dir. Ben West

THE SAVIOUR
Prod. Stuart Parkyn / Screen Australia
Dir. Peter Templeman
Academy Awards 2007: Nominated for Best Short Film (Live Action)

AUSTRALIAN SUMMER
Prod. Mim Davis
Dir. Luke Eve

DEBUT
Prod. Matt Carter / AFTRS
Dir. Ben West
ACS National Award 2006: Best Student Cinematographer
ACS 2005: Gold Award (Student Category)

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018

Macular Society Kode Laura Scrivano
Musto feat. Zara Tindall Missing Link Films Jennifer Sheridan
FA feat. Little Mix Kode Media Laura Scrivano
Toyota Saatchi & Saatchi Alex & Rob
Santander FCB Madrid Jose Gomez
BBC Online BBC /Lonely Leap Jo Priest
Chambord: Everyman Odelay Films Kirkland Rafalat
Rothschild M&C Saatchi Adam Azmy
Oxfam UK Woody TV Laura Scrivano
House of Fraser Dazed White Label Adam Azmy
Impulse Kode Media Laura Scrivano
Powder Puff Girls Adam Azmy Adam Azmy

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

Ben West: Australian Directors Guild
Luke Eve: MyCareer.com / Cancer Council

 

SELECTED MUSIC PROMOS 2015 / 2016 / 2017

Tracey Thorne 'Queen' Camp Films Carol Morley
Imelda May 'Call Me' Kode Media Laura Scrivano
The Jezebels 'Smile' Brenda Cowell Brenda Cowell
Jake Isaac 'Fool For You' Noni Couell Andrew Lancaster

 

DIRECTORS / ARTISTS – MUSIC PROMOS (Additional)

Luke Eve: Damien Leith / The Hot Lies
Owen Trevor: Lordz of the Fly