C.V.

NICK DANCE BSC

Director of Photography: nickdance.co.uk

Drama includes Poldark, The Replacement, Deep State S2, Skins, Mr Selfridge & The Syndicate with directors including Joss Agnew, Anthony Philipson, Philippa Langdale. He shot The Chemical Brothers feature documentary directed by Adam Smith and feature B&B directed by Joe Ahearne.

 

DRAMA 

DEEP STATE – Season 2 (Eps 3, 4, 5, 6)
Prod. Endor Productions
Dir. Joss Agnew

GENTLEMAN JACK (Eps 3, 4)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Sarah Harding

POLDARK – Season 4 (Eps 1, 2, 3, 7, 8)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Joss Agnew

POLDARK – Season 3 (1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9)
Prod. Mammoth
Dir. Joss Agnew/Stephen Wolfenden 
Nomination: RTS West Awards 2018 – Craft in Drama: Cinematography

THE REPLACEMENT
Prod. Left Bank Productions
Dir. Joe Ahearne
Winner: BAFTA Scotland – Best Scripted Television Drama 2017
Nomination: BAFTA Scotland – Best Writer Film/Television 2017

B&B
Prod. Creative England / Hummingbird Films
Dir. Joe Ahearne
Winner: London Film Festival 2017 Best Film – LGBT
North American Premier Official Selection: MiFo LGBT Film Festival 2017
Official Selection: Out Film CT Festival 2017
Official Selection: Vancouver Queer Film Festival 2017
Winner of Best Thriller at The Global Independent Film Awards

BRIEF ENCOUNTERS (Eps 5, 6)
Prod: Jo Willett
Dir: Joss Agnew

DARTMOOR KILLING
Prod. Peter Nicholson Films
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: Screen Awards 2016, Premiere of the Year
Winner: National Film Awards, Best Thriller 2016

MR SELFRIDGE – Season 4 (Eps 3, 4, 7, 8)
Prod. ITV / Prod. Dominic Barlow
Dir. Bill Anderson, Joss Agnew

PROFESSOR BRANESTAWM RETURNS (Feature)
Prod. BBC / Prod. Rosemary McGowan/Charlie Higson
Dir. Sandy Johnson

THE INTERCEPTOR (Eps 7, 8)
Prod. Grafton House Productions / Patrick Schweitzer
Dir. Richard Senior

OUR GIRL – Season 1
Prod. BBC / Ken Horn
Dir. Anthony Philipson
Winner: GTC Award for Excellence in Cinematography

THE ROYALS – Season 1 (Ep 1)
Prod. Lionsgate TV / Gary Goodman
Dir. Mark Schwahn

CALL THE MIDWIFE – Season 3 (Christmas Special, Ep 1)
Prod. Neal Street Productions / Hugh Warren
Dir. Thea Sharrock

STELLA – Season 3 (Ep 7, 8)
Prod. SKY & Tidy Productions / Josh Dyvenor
Dir. David Sant

THE SYNDICATE – Season 2
Prod. Rollem Productions / Yvonne Francas
Dir. Kay Mellor & Dominic Leclerc

THE PARADISE – Season 1 (Eps 4, 6)
Prod. BBC / Simon Lewis
Dir. Sue Tully

SWITCH
Prod. ITV & Touchpaper / Phil Trethowan
Dir. Dominic Leclerc

THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS: DON’T THINK
Dir. Adam Smith

HACKS
Prod. Hattrick & Channel 4 / Jimmy Mulville
Dir. Guy Jenkin / Prod.

PUPPY LOVE
Prod. BBC / Joanna Willett
Dir. David Baddiel

THE BODY FARM (Eps 5, 6)
Prod. BBC1 / Simon Lewis
Dir. Philippa Langdale & Mark Everest

SIRENS (Eps 1, 2, 5, 6)
Prod. Daybreak Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough/Hal Vogel
Dir. Victor Buhler & Amanda Boyle

GEORGE GENTLY
Prod. Company Pictures & BBC / Suzan Harrison/George Faber
Dir. Daniel O’Hara

SKINS – Season 5
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Matt Strevens
Dir. Amanda Boyle, Philippa Langdale, Jack Clough, Dominic Leclerc

SKINS – Season 4
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Matt Strevens
Dir. Neil Biswas, Philippa Langdale, Esther Campbell, Daniel O’Hara

SKINS – Season 3
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Charles Martin, Simon Massey
Winner: BAFTA Audience Award 2009

OFF THE HOOK (Eps 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7)
Prod. Greenroom Ent for BBCHD / Nick Hamm
Dir. Vadim Jean

THE QUEEN (Eps 1, 2)
Prod. Blast Films for C4 / Ed Coulthard
Dir. Peter Nicholson

SHAMELESS – Season 6 (Eps 2, 4)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Laurence Till
Dir. David Threlfall

SKINS – Season 2
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Aysha Rafaele, Simon Massey, Harry Enfield, Charles Martin
Nomination: Guild of Television Cameramen Award of Excellence for Drama – Photography / Lighting 2008

MANSFIELD PARK
Prod. Company Pictures for ITV / Suzan Harrison
Dir. Iain B Macdonald

SKINS – Season 1 (Eps 8, 9)
Prod. Company Pictures for C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Adam Smith
Nomination: BAFTA Photography & Lighting 2008
Nomination: RTS for Lighting, Photography & Camera 2007

SORTED
Prod. BBCTV / Steve Lightfoot
Dir. Iain B MacDonald/Mark Jobst

NUREMBERG: GOERING’S LAST STAND
Prod. C4 / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: BAFTA Specialist Factual 2007

JOHNNY & THE BOMB
BBCTV / Peter Tabern
Dir. Dermot Boyd
Nomination: International Emmy Award 2006

THE GHOST SQUAD
Prod. C4 / Chris Clough
Dir. Charles Palmer

BODIES – Season 2 (Eps 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 11)
Prod. BBCTV / Sue de Beauvoir, Jed Mercurio
Dir. John Strickland/Iain MacDonald
Winner: RTS Best Drama Series 2006
Nomination: BAFTA Best Drama Series 2006

BODIES – Season 1
Prod. BBCTV / Mark Redhead, Jed Mercurio
Dir. Richard Laxton, Jon East
Nomination; BAFTA Best Drama Series 2006
Nomination: RTS Best Drama Series 2005

SPACE ODYSSEY: VOYAGE TO THE PLANETS
Prod. BBC1 / Tim Haines
Dir. Joe Ahearne

POMPEII: THE LAST DAY
Prod. BBC / Alisa Orr
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Nomination: BAFTA Flaherty Documentary Award 2004

FOOTBALLER’S WIVES – Seasons 1, 2
Prod. ITV1 / Brian Park/Claire Philips
Dir. Mike Adams/Julie Edwards/David Holroyd/Laurence Moody

BAD GIRLS – Seasons 2, 3, 4, 5)
Prod. ITV1 / Brian Park/Claire Philips
Dir. Mike Adams/Julie Edwards/Jim Loach/Jim O’Hanlon/Laurence Moody

CHILDREN OF THE NEW FOREST
Prod. BBCTV / Peter Tabern
Dir. Andrew Morgan

CAUSE OF DEATH
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Hay

THE STEAL- Warner Bros
Prod. Gary Kurtz
Dir. John Hay

LOOKING FOR RICHARD
Prod. Fox Searchlight / Michael Hedge
Dir. Al Pacino

 

DOCUMENTARY

CANNIBAL: BONES OF CONTENTION
Prod. C4
Dir. Peter Nicholson

MOONSHOT: THE SPIRIT OF 69
Prod. ITV
Dir. Peter Nicholson

QED: SIMON’S PEACE/SIMONS VICTORY & SIMON’S JOURNEY
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. Malcolm Brinkworth

COMIC RELIEF’S GREAT BIG AFRICAN ADVENTURE
Prod. BBCTV / Richard Curtis
Dir. Clem Vallance

QED: THE TRUE STORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Hecggessey
Dir. Emma Walker

QED: YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Hay

QED: MONTY ROBERTS ‘A REAL HORSE WHISPERER’
Prod. BBCTV / Lorraine Heggessey
Dir. John Groom

GAMBLING FOR GORILLAS
Prod. BBCTV / Grant Mansfield
Dir. Julian Mercer

THE ULTIMATE GUIDE: SUBMARINES
Prod. Discovery Channel / Gaynelle Evans
Dir. Martin Cook

WHO KILLED THE RED BARON
Prod. C4 & Nova / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

JOURNEY INTO LIGHT
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. John Boorman

 

DRAMA DOCUMENTARY

CHURCHILL AND THE FACIST PLOT
Prod. C4 / Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

THE X CREATURES
Prod. BBCTV
Dir. Peter Nicholson
Winner: 7 Awards for episode ‘Aliens in the Abyss’

THE BLACK DEATH
Prod. C4 / Bill Jones
Dir. Peter Nicholson

 

SHORT FILMS

BAND CALL
Prod. Rankin
Dir. Max Beesley

PECKISH
Prod. UK Film Council / Joe Kennard
Dir. Ewan Kilgour

BLOWING IT
Prod. FilmFour / Sarah Boote
Dir. Jeff Povey

THE CULL
Prod. David Puttnam/Sarah Pitt
Dir. Joe Ahearne

THE SILENCE
Prod. Peter Nicholson
Dir. Peter Nicholson

IT’S ABOUT TIME
Prod. Peter Oliver
Dir. Peter Oliver

 

MUSIC PROMOS

Adam Smith: Jamie T: Sheila (ft. Bob Hoskins) / Chemical Brothers Concert Visuals