C.V.

JAN RICHTER-FRIIS DFF

Director of Photography: richter-friis.com

Features include Altar starring Olivia Williams and directed by Nick Willing, Rearview and At World’s End directed by Tomas Villum Jenson. Drama includes two seasons of the US show Sleepy HollowBulletproof and The Passage produced by Ridley Scott & Matt Reeves, Wire in the Blood and the Danish Emmy winning drama Unit One directed by Peter Flint. Directors include Jim O’Hanlon, Kevin McDonald, Noam Murro, Stylewar, Terry McDonough, Guillermo Navaro and Colin Teague.

 

 

DRAMA

BULLETPROOF S2 (Blk 2)
Prod. Vertigo Films
Dir. Dominic Leclerc

THE PASSAGE
Prod. Matt Reeves / Ridley Scott Associates
Dir. Allison Liddi-Brown, Jessica Lowry, Ty West, Mark Tonderai

SILENT WITNESS – Season 22
Prod. BBC
Dir. Thaddeus O’Sullivan

SILENT WITNESS – Season 21 (Eps 9, 10)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Colin Teague

SLEEPY HOLLOW – Season 4 (Eps 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12)
Dir. Marc Roskin, Jim O’Hanlon, Darnell Martin, Steve Adelson

SLEEPY HOLLOW – Season 3 (Eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18)
Dir. Peter Weller, Guillermo Navarro, Olatunde Osunsanmi, Russell Fine, Dwight Little, Wendey Stanzler, Paul Edwards

POWERS – Season 1 (Eps 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10)
Dir. David Petrarca, Bill Eagles, Mikael Salomon, Aaron Lipstadt, Tim Hunter

MUDDLE EARTH / THE MAGICIAN OF SAMARKAND
Prod. Jackanory/BBC
Dir. Nick Willing
Starring Ben Kingsley
Nomination: Best Animation BAFTA 2011

WIRE IN THE BLOOD – Season 3 (Ep 1)
Prod. Coastal Prods
Dir. Terry McDonough

UNIT ONE (Danish TV Drama)
Dir. Peter Flint
Winner: Best Foreign TV Drama Emmy’s 2002

THE TRAVEL TEAM (Danish TV Drama)
Dir. Peter Flint
Winner: Best Foreign TV Drama Emmy’s 2002

DYBT VAND (Additional 1st Unit DoP)
Prod Danish TV 1
Dir. Ole Bornedal

LONG LIVE THE FREEDOM
Prod. Metronome
Dir. Birgen Larsen
Super 16mm / 50 min TV Drama

 

FEATURES

ALTAR
Prod. Michele Camarda
Dir. Nick Wiling
Starring: Olivia Williams, Matthew Modine

REARVIEW
Prod. Stella Nwimo
Dir. Avril Russell

VED VERDENS ENDE (At World’s End)
Dir. Tomas Villum Jenson

THE LOST TREASURE OF THE KNIGHTS TEMPLAR
Dir. Kaspar Barfoed

EYE OF THE EAGLE (Additional 1st Unit DoP)
Prod. Metronome
Dir. Peter Flint

CRIMSON TIDE (2nd Unit)
Prod. Simpson & Bruckheimer
Dir. Tony Scott

BALTO (Live Action Sequences)
Prod. Amblin
Dir. Simon Wells

CASANOVA (1990)
Prod. Per Holst Film
Dir. Morten Lorentzen

 

SHORT FILM

PERFECT
Dir. Anya Camilleri

 

COMMERCIALS

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017

Philips Smuggler Stylewar
Ferrari Carnage Konrad Begg
San Miguel Rich List: Treehouse Squire Michelle Coomber
Ford Carnage Konrad Begg
BBC Weather Smuggler Stylewar
Colgate RSA David Lodge
Dyson RSA Adrian Moat
Rolls Royce RSA Tom Hingston
Say Yes Rogue Kevin McDonald
Seat Biscuit Noam Murro
McDonald's 2am Jason Lowe
Double Tree (Hilton) Slider Simon Willows
Flash Knucklehead Ben Gregor
Jaguar Smuggler Tom Hooper
Dyson RSA Nick Livesey

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

Adrian Moat: Esso / Motorola / Jeep / Knorr
Anthea Benton: Mont Blanc (feat. Eva Green)
Babek: Warwick Castle
Barney Cokeliss: Morrisons
Ben & Joe Dempsey: Unicredits
Ben Gregor: Boots
Blue Source: Clarks Shoes
Bruce Hunt: Freixenet
Carl Erik Rinsch: Motorolla
Chris Cunningham: Italian Telecom: Leonardo / Playstation 2
Chris Hartwill: Etihad / Shell / UPS
Chris Sweeney: Martel
Christian & Patrick: Nissan
Daniel Barber: Samsung
Daniel Kleinman: Transport for London
David Lodge: Confused.com
Erik Rinsch: Amicelli / Sony
Jake Scott: Californian Tourism
James Rouse: Bud Ice / Toyota
Jim Weedon: Hugo Boss
Joe Roman: Listerine / Nivea / J&J
John Dower: Sky: Anthony Hopkins/Jose Merino / Nike / Nintendo
Jordan Scott / Pitof: Orange
Jorn Threllfal: Morrisons
Leonardo Guerra Seragnoli: North Sails
Luc Shurgers: Adidas
Luke Scott: Paralympics / Irish Gov’t: Climate Change / Mazda / Suzuki / Ariel / KFC / Co-op
Matthias Hoene: T Mobile
Michael Downing: Magners Pear Cider
Nadav Kander: COI
Nick Livesey: Dyson / Clear Face Wash
Paul Street: Honda / Chevrolet / BMW / Renault
Premiere Heure: Biotherm
Rose Hackney Barber: Debenhams / o2
Sara Dunlop: Royal Navy
Sean Ellis: Samsung
Seb Edwards: JC Penny
Simon Rattigan: Renault Megane / HSBC / Lexus
Sniper Twins: Carling / Robinsons / Sky / Peugeot
thirtytwo: Waitrose
Vaughn Arnell: Heineken / Volvo