C.V.

FEDERICO ALFONZO

Director of Photography: federicoalfonzo.com

 

Features include My Name Is Lenny directed by Ron Scalpello, and Untitled directed by Chris Loizou, which won him Best Cinematography at London Int’l Filmmaker Festival. Short films include Connections, H-Positive and Sidney Turtlebaum, directed by Tristram Shapeero. For television he shot the BBC’s Roger & Val Just Got In directed by Jamie Rafn.

 

FEATURES

MY NAME IS LENNY (2017)
Dir. Ron Scalpello | Starring Josh Helman, Chanel Cresswell, John Hurt, Rita Tushingham
World Premiere: East End Film Festival 2017
Nomination: Best Independent Feature – National Films Awards UK, 2018

UNTITLED (2016)
Prod. Mike Capon
Dir. Chris Loizou
Winner: Best Cinematography – London Int’l Filmmaker Festival 2017
Winner: Best Original Screenplay – London Int’l Filmmaker Festival 2017
Winner: Best Cinematography – Hollywood Int’l Moving Pictures Film Festival 2017
Nomination: Best Film – Int’l Filmmaker Festival Nice 2017
Nomination: Best Screenplay – Int’l Filmmaker Festival Nice 2017

44″ CHEST (2nd Unit DP/DP Dan Landin)
Dir. Malcom Venville

66 (2nd Unit DP/DP Dan Landin)
Dir. Paul Weiland

 

TELEVISION DRAMA
ROGER & VAL HAVE JUST GOT IN
Prod. BBC
Dir. Jamie Rafn | Starring Dawn French, Alfred Molina

 

SHORT FILMS

MUTE
Dir. Jamie Rafn

AUTONOMOUS (in post production)
Dir. Dan Outran

THE TERRIBLE TALE OF HENRIETTA TATE
Dir. Tom Beckwith Philips
Winner: Best Director – Chicago Comedy Film Festival 2018
Winner: Best Production Design – Sydney Indie Films Festival 2018

Official Selection: Chicago Comedy Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: In The Palace International Short Film Festival, Bulgaria 2018
Official Selection: Mt Fuji – Atami Film & VR Festival 2018

KONNEKSIES
Dir. Mark Dymond
Winner: Viewer’s Choice Silwerskermfees 2015
Golden Horn Award for Best Short Film 2015
Official Selection: Silwerskermfees 2015

REBORN: LAUREN CUTHBERTSON
Dir. Andrew Margetson
Winner: Audience Award – Choreoscope International Film Festival 2016
Winner: Best Short Documentary – Oxford International Film Festival 2016
Winner: Audience Award – Plymouth Film Festival 2016

H POSITIVE
Dir. Glenn Paton
Official Selection: Raindance Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Palm Springs Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Cambridge Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Edinburgh Fringe Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Rhode Island Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Cinevana London Film Festival 2015

THE BALLAD OF LANGLEY LANE
Dir. Zak Emerson

HELP POINT
Dir. Andrew Margetson
Winner: Audience Award – DC Shorts 2015
Winner: Special Jury Award – El Corto Del Ano 2015
Winner: Best Short Comedy – Breckenridge Film Festival 2014
Winner: Audience Award – Alto Vicentino International Film Festival 2015
Winner: Audience Award – Molodist International Film Festival 2014
Special Mention: Comiron International Short Film Festival 2015
Nominated Best Comedy, lead actress, lead actor – Madrid int. Film Festival 2015

EVERY SAVAGE CAN DANCE
Dir. Georgia Parris

CAST OFFS
Dir. Garrick Hamm

A PERFORMANCE
Dir. Guy Paterson

SIDNEY TURTLEBAUM (16mm Short Film)
Dir. Tristram Shapeero
Oscar Shortlist (top 10) 2009 – Best Short Film
Nomination: BIFA 2009 – Best British Short Film
Winner: SAGIndie 2009 – Best Short Film
Official Selection: Jewish Film Festival 2008
Winner: Pears Short Film Prize – UK Jewish Film Festival 2008
Official Selection: Aspen Shorts Film Festival 2009
Nominated: Iris Prize 2009
Winner: LA Shorts Film Festival 2009 – Best Foreign Film
http://www.sidneyturtlebaum.co.uk

MICROSOFT (HD Short Film)
Dir. Colin Gregg

TOKYO JIM (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Jamie Rafn

A SUPERMARKET LOVE SONG (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Dan Outram
Official Selection at Sundance 2006

SED EN LOS PIES (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Tuki Jenckell
Cannes 2006 as Part of World Cinema

SHE LOVES ME, SHE LOVES ME NOT (35mm Short Film)
Dir. Jamie Rafn

NATURAL BORN TALENT / DAVID & ALISON (16mm Short Films)
Prod. Channel 4
Dir. Simon Green

SUSPENDED (35mm Short Films)
Dir. Zak & Dan

 

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Vodafone dir Sara Dunlop – Hollywood Film Advertising Craft Awards 3 x Bronze Winner
St John Ambulance dir Benito – BTAA 2013: 3 x Gold Arrow Winner
BBC Skateboarding dir Andy Margetson – Best Operator – BTAA Craft Awards 2003 Winner

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017 2018

Santander Rattling Stick Andy Mcleod
Ford HLA Simon Ratigan
Quaker Outsider Max Fisher
Boots Butter Zak Emerson
Land Rover HLA Simon Ratigan
BP Smuggler Jamie Rafn
Lidl Rattling Stick Gabe Turner
Sage RSA Jamie Delaney
Soccer Aid ITV Mike Baldwin
Freesat Knucklehead Ben Gregor
Tesco Butter Zak Emerson
Samsung Fulwell Gabe Turner
The Sun Unltd Colin Gregg
ADHB Pork Acne Ben Tonge
Heathrow Pulse Fred Scott
Nestle Premiere Heure Jamie Rafn
BBC Knucklehead Ben Gregor
Rolls Royce Beth Wightman Joe Windsor-Williams
Sprite The Sweet Shop Andrew Lang
British Heart Foundation (35mm) Rattling stick Ed Morris
Quaker Smuggler Jamie Rafn
Water Aid Grain Media Guy Paterson
Sports England 90 Seconds Mike
Samsung Rattling Stick Gabe Turner
Laughing Cow Image Factory Jason Lowe
Barclaycard Academy Peter Cattaneo
BBC Music App BBC Ross Cooper
IKEA Tony Petersen Films Zak Emerson
Travel Lodge Academy Peter Cattaneo
Toyota: One Direction Fulwell 73 Gabe Turner
Dove The Sweet Shop Alexander Brown
Barclays Mustard Adam Cameron
Jaguar The Sweet Shop Damien Shatford
Vigorsol Moxie Frank Todaro
Ford The Sweet Shop Andrew Lang
Samsung Rattling Stick Gabe Turner
Activia Nice Shirt Liz Murphy
McDonald's Academy Conkerco
BT Smuggler Renny Maslow
Lexus Stink Zeitguised
Vaseline ACNE Scott Weintrob

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

1st Avenue Machine: Direct Line
Adam Cameron: E45
Andy Margetson: Muller
Bart Timmer: Euro Millions
Bastian Glaessner: KFC
Benito: Guinness
Bode Brodmueller : Telekom
Bruce Hunt: Citroen
Christian Bevilacqua: Huggies / Yaz
Colin Gregg: McDonald’s
Conkerco: Tony Hawk
Dominic Cyriax: Asda
FAQ: Footlocker
Frank Budgen: Hyundai
Frank Todaro: Weetabix
Gerald McMorrow: Alton Towers / UEFA / Panasonic
Guy Manwaring: Carling
Henry Littlechild: Specsavers
Jamie Rafn: McDonald’s / Lotto / HTC
JJ Keith: KFC
Justin Stokes: Rugby
Luke Scott: Co-op (Christmas)
Mark Denton: Rice Krispies
Martha Delap: Sainsbury’s
NE-O: Heineken
Nigel Simpkiss: Toyota
Owen Harris: Burger King
Pedro Romhanyi: Morrisons
Rich Thrift: Five Idents
Scott Weintrob: Mazda
Simon Green: Blackberry
Simon Green: Diamond Jubilee
Steve Cope: Argos
Tim Brown: Kellogg’s / Philadelphia
Tomas Masin: Skoda
Tony Barry: McDonald’s / Birds Eye
Zak & Dan: Kellogg’s
Zak Emerson: VO5 / Nikon

 

PROFILE
1992: Based in London as Freelance Clapper Loader
1995: Progressed to Focus Puller working on commercials, music videos and some drama
2001: Graduated to Lighting Cameraman/DOP
Won Best Camera Operator at BTAA Craft Awards 2003

Nationality: British
Languages: Spanish, and (basic) Italian & Portuguese