C.V.

FRANKLIN DOW

Director of Photography: franklindow.co.uk

Franklin won the Primetime EMMY for his work on BAFTA & Oscar nominated feature documentary Virunga, directed by Orlando Von Einsiedel. Other documentary work includes Oscar nominated The White Helmets and BIFA nominated Evelyn, also directed by Von Einsiedel. He has shot many award winning short films including Little Monster for Random Acts and directed Charlotte Reagan. Directors include Marie Schuller, Matthew Posner and Rei Nadal.

 

FEATURES

MONTANA
Prod. LP Films
Dir. Laura Plancarte

SOUL REAPER
Prod. Michelle Parkin
Dir. Bob Pipe

SIX DEGREES OF VACCINATION
Prod. Nice Media
Dir. Jan Jung

EVELYN
Prod. Aviemore Films / Grain Media
Dir. Orlando Von Einsiedel
World Premiere: BFI LFF 2018
Winner: British Independant Award for Best Documentary – British Independant FIlm Awards 2015
Nominated: Grierson Award for Documentary Film – London Film Festival 2018

VIRUNGA
Prod. Netflix / Grain Media / Violet Films
Dir. Orlando Von Einsiedel
Winner: Outstanding Cinematography – Primetime Emmy 2015
Winner: Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography – Cinema Eye Honors Awards, US 2015
Nominated: Outstanding Documentary  for Nonfiction Special – Primetime Emmy Awards 2015
Nominated: Oscar for Best Documentary Feature – Academy Award, USA 2015
Nominated: Best Documentary – BAFTA Awards 2015
Nominated: Best Documentary – British Independent Film Awards 2014
Winner: Best Feature Documentary – Guanajuato International Film Festival 2014
Winner: International Feature Film Competition – Cine Eco Environment Film Festival 2014
Winner: Best Documentary Feature – Camden International Film Festival 2014
Winner: Feature Documentary Award – DOXA Documentary Film Festival 2014
Nominated: Outstanding Documentary – Black Reel Awards 2015
Nominated: Golden Eye for Best International Documentary Film – Zurich Film Festival 2014
Nominated: VFCC Award for Best Documentary – Vancouver Film Critics Circle 2015
Nominated: Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature – Tribeca Film 2014
Nominated: Outstanding producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures – PGA Awards 2015
Nominated: People’s Choice Award for Best Documentary – Melbourne International Film Festival 2014
Nominated: Best International Documentary – Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary 2014
Nominated: Best Documentary – Film Independent Spirit Awards 2015
Nominated: Documentary Film – Environmental Media Awards, USA 2015
Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary – Directors Guild of America, USA 2015

L’HISTOIRE DE NOS PETITES MORTS
Prod. Film Agency for Wales / Campfire Films
Dir. David Chidlow

 

TELEVISION DRAMA

NW (Main Unit Pick Up Days)
Prod. Mammoth Screen
Dir. Saul Dibb

 

SHORTS / NARRATIVE

TIC
Prod. Various Artists
Dir. Josef Bates
Nomination: Best Short BFI LFF 2019

CRACKER (Deathcember)
Dir. John Lynch

A CHRISTMAS PARDON (Deathcember)
Dir. Bob Pope

LITTLE MONSTER (Random Acts)
Prod. Knucklehead
Dir. Charlotte Regan
World Premiere: Raindance Film Festival 2018
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2019
Nomination: Next Director – D&AD 2019

PAIRED UP
Prod. Knucklehead / Arte
Dir. Charlotte Regan
Official Selection: Underwire Festival 2019
Official Selection: Raindance Festival 2019

DRONE STRIKE
Prod. Scout Films
Dir. Chris Richmond
Winner: Best Short – Rhode Island International Film Festival 2013
Winner: Best Short – Beverly Hills Film Festival 2014

PENELOPE
Prod. Synaptic Films
Dir. Daniel Susman
Winner: Jury Prize – San Francisco 2013
Official Selection: Palm Springs Short Film Festival
Official Selection: Raindance Film Festival 2013

SANTA’S BLOTTO
Prod. New Division Films
Dir. Patrick Myles
Official Selection: 56th BFI London Film Festival

THE PARACHUTE BALL
Prod. Dominion Pictures
Dir. Peter Boothby
Winner: Special Recognition Award – Boston International Film Festival 2012
Nominated: Short Film – Dances with Films 2012

PRICE OF A ROOM
Prod. Cheyenne Conway
Dir. Keren Ghitis

BELOVED
Prod. Jade Fitton
Dir. Mo Ali

A FISH WITHOUT A BICYCLE
Prod. Synaptic Films
Dir. Daniel Susman

TROUBLE ON THE TRACKS
Prod. Synaptic Films
Dir. Daniel Susman
Winner: UK Jewish Film Festival Short Award

THE OPERA SINGER
Prod. Nadaav Soudry
Dir. Nadaav Soundry
Official Selection: Raindance Film Festival
Official Selection: Branchage Festival
Official Selection:  London Short Film Festival

TORMENTOR
Dominion Pictures
Dir. Martin Roberts

SE ONE
Prod: David Chidlow
Dir. David Chidlow

VEILS
Synaptic Films
Dir: Daniel Susman
Winner: UK Jewish Film Festival Short Award

MISTAKEN ID
Prod. Black Chilli
Dir: Parmjit Singh

LADY JANE
Prod: Caroline Howard
Dir: Camilla Robinson

UNINVITED
Prod. Synaptic Films
Dir: Daniel Susman

FLIGHT
Prod. AIB
Dir: Thomas Wangsmo

HELPING HANDS
Prod. AIB
Dir: Robert Dean

PECULIAR SUCH THING
Prod. AIB
Dir. James Cleland

 

SHORTS / DOCUMENTARY

LOST AND FOUND
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Prod. National Geographic / Grain Media
World Premiere: Teluride Film Festival 2019
Shortlist: IDA Award 2019 

THE WHITE HELMETS
Prod. Netflix / Grain Media / Violet Films
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel

Winner: Best Documentary Short, Oscar 2017
In Competition: CamerImage 2017
Winner: Oscar for Best Documentary Short Subject – Academy Awards, USA 2017

Nominated: Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking – PrimeTime Emmy 2017
Winner: Best Short Film – Hamptons International Film Festival 2016
Winner: Audience Award – Hamptons International Film Festival 2016
Winner: Best Short – International Documentary Association Award (IDA) 2016
Nominated: Golden Reel for Best Sound Editing – Motion Pictures Sound Editors, USA 2017

Official Selection: Telluride 2016
Official Selection: Toronto International Film Festival 2016

MOON SHOT
Prod. Bad Robert / Epic Digital
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Produced by J.J Abrams

KING OF THE MOUNTAIN
Prod. Grain Media
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Official Selection: Bicycle Film Festival 2016

WE ARE FIRE
Prod. Grain Media
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Official Selection: Mountainfilm 2015

AISHA’S SONG
Prod. Grain Media
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Finalist: Fuji Film Shorts Competition
Nominated: Golden Frog for Short Documentary Film Competition – Camerimage 2011
Nominated: Grand Jury Award for Documentary Short – SXSW Film Festival 2012                                                                               
Official Selection: SXSW Film Festival
Official Selection: Encounters Film Festival
Official Selection: International Film Festival Rotterdam
Official Selection: Branchage Festival

MY NAME IS FEKER
Prod. Grain Media
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: SXSW Film Festival
Official Selection: Encounters Film Festival
Official Selection: International Film Festival Rotterdam
Official Selection: Branchage Festival

RADIO AMINA
Prod. Grain Media
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Official Selection: IDFA 2011
Official Selection: Toronto International Film Festival Kids Programme 2012
Official Selection: Encounters Film Festival
Official Selection: London Short Film Festival 2012

SKATEISTAN TO LIVE AND SKATE KABUL
Prod. Grain Media
Dir. Orlando von Einsiedel
Winner: Best Photography and Best Documentary
Nominated: Short Filmmaking Award for International – Sundance Film Festival 2011
LASFF Finalist: Fuji Film Shorts Competition
Official Selection: Sundance, SXSW, Sheffield Doc Fest, Rushes Soho
Official Selection: Vimeo top 100 in a Decade

 

COMMERCIALS

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018

Hammersons Believe Media Chris Saunders
Casumo We Direct Tim & Jon
Charity Teas Time Watchable Films Tanya Stephan
Swarovski Cadence Marie Schuller
Axe Recipe Michael O'Kelly
Christies Just So Sophie King
Adidas Cadence Marie Schuller
Raynaud Cadence Marie Schuller
Xander Pretty Bird Rei Nadal
Sky Idents Recipe Michale O'Kelly
HP Knucklehead Christine Yuan
National Autism Society Knucklehead Charlotte Regan
Buzzfeed / Shreddies Off Key Nayall Cook
Vitality Gas & Electric Pete Banks
Nowness: iD Magazine Creative Blood Marie Schuller
Vitality Gas & Electric Pete Banks
Adler Marken Films Marie Schuller
Tesco Black Sheep David Stoddart
BBC3 – Identity BBC Andy Dunn
Rimmel Sparklebop Marie Schuller
The Guardian The Mill Dan Susman
Hula Hoops BMB / Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Lynx Dark Energy Films David Stoddart
Zendium R/GA / Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Not on the High Street Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Benefit ODD Louis Mackay
M&S Studio Private Louis Mackay
GiffGaff (Idents) DBLG Grant Gilbert
Absolut Analog Folk Matthew Posner
Motors.co.uk Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
ASOS (online) Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Studio Canal (Idents) DBLG Grant Gilbert
Cutler and Gross (Online) Just So Marie Schuller
NetJets (Online) Krow Communications David Chidlow
Butlins Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Lastminute.com PI&C James Leigh
McDonalds Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Gala Bingo Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Sony: Resistance 3 (Content) Grain Media Orlando von Einsiedel
Sony: B-Boy (Content) Grain Media Ben Gutteridge
Ladbrokes (Idents) Blac Ionica Blac Ionica
Laphroiag Dominion Pictures Peter Boothby
Net-A-Porter (Content) NAP Dan Fernbach
Swiss TV: Pick and Play Free Studios David Chidlow
NHS Atticus Finch Chris Richmond
Crisis Postcard Productions Richard Bentley
TOMY Atticus Finch Chris Richmond
Vodafone (Content) Atticus Finch Mike Sedgwick
Triumph (Content) Skarda Mark Lindley
Discreet (Content)  Stink Digital Ben Fogg
Courvoisier (Content) Atticus Finch Mike Sedgwick
Sony Playstation (Content) Inferno Will Thacker
Zanussi Static Films Dan Fernbach
Hoover (Content) HD Vision Anthony Dow
Phillips (Packshots) First Image Films Chris Mizen (Wong Kar-wai)
Classic FM Peacock Caroline Jones

 

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Hercules & The Love Affari: Controller dir Rei Nadal – Nomination: Best Budget Video – The Kinsale Shark Awards 2017

SELECTED PROMOS 2015 / 2016 / 2017/2018

Askjell Odelay Sophie & Rober
Fil Bo Riva Marie Schuller Marie Schuller
Kara Marni Odelay Sophie & Robert
Hercules & the Love Affair: Controller Pretty Bird Rei Nadal
Oh Wonder Odelay Films Sophia & Robert
Jikejunyi: Lotion Song CLM London Marie Schuller
Paul Weller: White Sky ELS Dan Massie
Little Simz: Dead Body Lemonade Jeremy Cole
Leon of Athens: Baby Asteroid ShowStudio Marie Schuller
We Are All: Keep Me Alive Partizan Abbie Stephens
Bo Ningen: Slider ShowStudio Dir: Marie Schuller
Sam Smith: Stay with Me "Live Session” Lemonade Jeremy Cole
Robbie Williams: Take the Crown Tour The Third Company Luke Halls
Pet Shop Boys: Axis The Third Company Luke Halls
Pet Shop Boys: Electric Tour (Stage Visuals) The Third Company Luke Halls
Meet At The Zoo: Beautiful Face Good Egg Dan Fernbach
Sigur Ros: Airwaves Festival Reykjavik Treatment Studios Damien Hale
Soulwax: Radio Soulwax James Waters Saam Farahmand
Take That: Progress Tour Treatment Studios Luke Halls
Moby: Wait for Me Free Studios David Chidlow
Caspa ft Mr Hudson: Back for the First Time Jade Fitton Mo Ali
Tinchy Stryder: Catch 22 Tour Treatment Studios Damien Hale
Kids In Glass Houses: Young Blood Static Films Dan Fernbach
This City: We Move Static Films Dan Fernbach
Crystal Fighters: I Love London Sarah Tognazzi Martin Zahringer
Anthony Wright: No Me Without You Static Films Dan Fernbach
Towers of London: Naked On The Dancefloor Static Films Dan Fernbach
Get Crucial: Black Magic Prod: Sarah Tognazzi Martin Zahringer
Ruff Squad: Xtra Prod: Sarah Tognazzi Martin Zahringer
Take That: Shine (Stage Visuals) One Dot Zero Luke Halls