C.V.

DAVID PROCTER

Director of Photography: davidprocterdop.com

Features include Bypass, directed by Duane Hopkins, and Luke Seomore & Joseph Bull’s Blood Cells. Drama includes the Netflix Original series The Innocents shot in Norway, Yorkshire & London and starring Guy Pearce, in addition to many award winning shorts. David has been picked up awards and been nominated at CamerImage, the British Arrow Craft Awards, the UK Music Video Awards and the MTV Video Music Awards, and directors include Kim Gehrig, Joshua Neale, Jorn Threlfall, Ryan Hopkinson and Sam Pilling.

 

DRAMA 

THE INNOCENTS (Netflix Original Drama)
Prod. New Pictures
Dir. Farren Blackburn / Jamie Donoughue

BYPASS (Feature)
Prod. Saam Haillay / Third Films
Dir. Duane Hopkins
Winner: Grand Prize for Cinematography – Golden Eye Film Festival
Winner: Grand Prize for Best Movie Cameraman – Golden Eye Film Festival
World Premiere: Venice Film Festival & BFI London Film Festival 2014
UK Premiere: BFI LFF 2014
Nominated: Best Cinematography Debut-  Camerimage 2014
Nominated: Venice Horizons Award for Best Film – Venice Film Festival 2014
Official Selection: Encounters Short Film Festival 2017

BLOOD CELLS (Feature)
Prod. Third Films
Dir. Luke Seomore & Joseph Bull
World Premiere: Venice Film Festival 2014
UK Premiere: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2015
Nominated: Michael Powell Award for Best British Feature Film – Edinburgh Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Edinburgh International Film Festival 2015
Official Selection: Madeira Film Festival 2016
Official Selection: Institute of Contemporary Arts London 2015
Official Selection: North Wales Galeria Caernarfon – Presented by BAFTA Wales 2015

 

DOCUMENTARIES

HOW WE INVENTED THE WORLD (Dailies)
Prod. Discovery Channel
Dir. Jim Greayer

METALLICA: F1 ROCKS IN INDIA
Prod. The Bigfoot Project
Dir. Dave Snell & Jez Murrell

BT: COASTGUARD
Prod. Ivory London
Dir. Peter King

OLYMPICS: THE PERFECT BARRIER
Prod. Mad Cow Films
Dir. Richard De Aragues

SOLACE
Prod. Institute For Eyes
Dir. Institute For Eyes
Nominated: Golden Frog for Short Documentary Film – Camerimage 2011

THE JOURNEY: THE NOISETTES
Prod. Nike/AKQA
Dir. Grace Ladoja

LIFE IN TRANSIT (Pilot)
Prod. Passion Pictures/UKFC
Dir. Eva Weber

LONDON TO PARIS
Prod. Ladoja & Sons/Nike
Dir. Grace Ladoja
Official Selection: The JewelBox Theater 2009 

THE CITY WITH A DIRTY FACE
Prod. Ivory London
Dir. Peter King
Winner: Black Pearl Award – Abu Dhabi Film Festival
Nominated: Anthony Minghella Award 2009
Nominated: Best UK Short – East End Film Festival
Nominated: Golden Bear for Best Short – Festival of Nations, Austria 2010
Official Selection: International Film Festival, Porto
Official Selection: Film Palace Fest Balchik, Bulgaria

ISOLATION
Prod. Institute For Eyes
Dir. Joseph Bull and Luke Seomore
Nominated: Amnesty Award – CPH: DOX 2009

KAROSTA: LIFE AFTER THE USSR
Prod. Ivory London
Dir. Peter King
Official Selection: The London International Documentary Festival 2009

A WORLD WITHOUT JAM
Prod. Women’s Institute
Dir. Peter King

 

SHORT FILMS

THIS IS THE WINTER
Prod. DMC Film
Dir. Peter King
Official Selection / Nomination: Best UK Short – Raindance Film Festival 2019

STEW & PUNCH
Prod. Mad Cow Films/Rankin
Dir. Simon Ellis
Winner: Best International Short at Exground
World Premiere: BFI London Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: London Film Festvial
Official Selection: Tribeca Film Festival 

BLOOD CELLS (Feature Pilot)
Prod. Third Films
Dir. Institute For Eyes

THE FIRST DEAD LIES
Prod. SomeSuch & Co/Channel 4
Dir. Institute For Eyes

ROOTS
Prod. The Beat Picture
Dir. Geoffrey Bellhouse
World Premiere: 56th BFI London Film Festival 2012

PAPER MOUNTAINS
Prod. Ruby Films
Dir. Lynsey Miller
Winner: Best Visual Film – Limelight Film Awards 2013
Nominated: Best Short – Concorto Film Festival, Italy 2013
Official Selection: Aesthetica Film Festival 2012
Official Selection: 10th London Short Film Festival 2013
Official Selection: Seen and Heard Film Festival, Australia 2013
Special Commendation: Jury Award – Pentedattilo Film Festival, Italy 2013
Special Mention: International Short Film Award – Claire Valley Film Festival, Australia 2013
Official Selection: WIlderness Festival 2013 (Accompanied by a live ballet featuring performances from the English National Ballet)

JAM TODAY
Prod. Mad Cow Films/UKFC
Dir. Simon Ellis
Winner: Best British Short Film – Encounters International Film Festival 2011
Winner: Best of British Award – Encounters International Film Festival 2011
Winner: Acting Award for European Comeptition – Brest European Short Film Festival 2011
Winner: Ron Holloway Award for Best First Short Film – Tirana International Film Festival, AL 2011
Nominated: Golden Horseman for Best Short Fiction Film – Dresden Film Festival 2012

THE PLAYER
Prod. Agenda Collective
Dir. Tom Turley

FRAGMENTS
Prod. The Beat Picture/Agenda
Dir. Geoffrey Bellhouse

A MAN OF LETTERS
Prod. Ivory Tower Pictures
Dir. Tom Turley

SAFE ZONE
Prod. SugarSpun Pictures
Dir. Carlo Ortu

72 HOURS FROM NOW
Prod. Agenda Collective
Dir. Peter King

 

COMMERCIALS 

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

Cycle Safety dir Tom Haines – Shots Awards 2016: Nomination Best PSA Commercial
Sport England: This Girl Can dir Kim Gehrig – British Arrows Craft Awards 2015: Nomination Best Cinematography
Dove dir Pawel K – DMA Awards 2012: Winner (Bronze & Silver)

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS
,,

Maccallan,RSA,Juriaan Boorij
Qatar Airways Women’s World Cup,RSA,Ben Scott
Toyota,Agile,Tom Allen
Skoda,TwinFilm,Thor
Asda Christmas,Stink,Agustin Alberdi
BT,The Mill,Aidan Gibbons
Bentley,The Mill,Aidan Gibbons
Glenmorangie,Caviar,Ryan Hopkinson
CBeebies,Smuggler,Joshua Neale
Toyota,Tangerine,Gary Holder
Huawei,The Mill,Aidan Gibbons
Deezer,Pulse,John Dower
Childline,Somesuch,Luke Seomore & Joseph Bull
McLaren,Carnage,Richard de Aragues
Ritz,1st Avenue Machine,Ben Steiger Levene & Asif Mian
Ray-Bans,Florece & Moll,Ryan Hopkinson
Water Aid (feat Matt Damon),Smuggler,Joshua Neale
Co-op,Smuggler,Joshua Neale
Porsche Huawei,Wanda,The Apiary
Landrover,Tangerine,Gary Holder
Jaguar,B-Reel,Patrik Gilstrom
Royal Mail,Mad Cow,Simon Ellis
Waitrose Christmas,Blink,Matt Russell
Department of Transport,Bold,To Haines
Argos,Friend,Tim & Joe
Peugeot (feat. Peter Mullan),The Sweet Shop,Campbell Hooper
Old El Paso,Bold,Matt Lenski
Grand Prix,Mad Cow,Richard de Aragues
Citroen,Mad Cow,Richard de Aragues
Fentisil,Lucy Tcherniak,Radical Media
Jaguar,Tangerine,Gary Holder
McCains,Moxie,Thomas Leach
Max Factor,Somesuch,Luke & Joe
Scottish Road Safety,Somesuch,Luke Seomore & Joesph Bull
McDonald’s,Pumpkin,Ben Strebel
Tempo,Smuggler,Chris Thomas
KFC,Black Sheep,Courtney Philips
Puma,Outsider,Chris Balmond
RSPB,Outsider,Jorn Threlfall
NFU, Chris Thomas,Smuggler
Milka,Outsider,Jorn Threlfall
Issey Miyake,White Lodge, Ryan Hopkinson
[/table]

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

Augustus Punch: Orbit
Coppi Barbieri: New York Times
Dr. Pepper,Guerrilla Vision,Matt Loudon
Ehsan B: Vertu
Gary Salter: SKY
Grace Ladoja: Red Bull
Helen Downing: Weightwatchers
Henry Scholfield: Beeline
Institute For Eyes: Special K / Google / KFC / NSPCC / BBC
Jez Murrell: EA Games / First Direct
Jorn Threllfal: Tescos
Juan Cabral: Lurpak (2nd Unit: Main Unit Antony Dod Mantle)
Kim Gehrig: Anchor / Tesco / Vodafone
Luke Monaghan: ASOS:Charlotte Free/Azealia Banks
Mads Holst: Timberland
Matt Jones: Nike
Matt Loudon: Freederm / The Army
Peter King: Morrisons / 17th Raindance Film Festival Trailer / 3 Mobile / Coca-Cola / Red Cross
Refuge / Broadband Nan / Castrol / BT
Ryan Hopkinson: Issey Miyake / Chivas Regal / Nowness: Demon Chef / Motilo / Nike / Fayrouz
Saam Farahmand: Citreon
Sam Huntley: Legend: Prodlisex / Double Urinal
Simon Ellis: Anti-Smoking / Bathstore Idents / TDA / Google+
Tamara Campbell: Pepsi
Tell No One: Baileys
Tim & Joe: Argos / Diesel
Tim Godsall: KFC

 

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

DJ Shadow feat. Run the Jewels: Nobody Speak dir Sam Pilling – MTV VMA Nomination: Best Cinematography / Creative Circle Awards 2017: Gold (Best Music Video) / Ciclope Festival 2016: Bronze Winner: Best Cinematography / CamerImage Int’l Film Festival 2016: Nomination for Best Cinematography & Best Music Video

 

SELECTED PROMOS

Kiko Bun: Can't Hold Me Back London Alley Courtney Phillips
DJ Shadow feat. Run the Jewels Pulse Sam Pilling
Santigold Great Guns Andy Morahan

 

DIRECTORS / ARTISTS – MUSIC PROMOS (Additional)

Charlie Belleville: Attacca Pesante
Grace Ladoja: Tawiah
Henry Scholfield: Professor Green
Institute For Eyes: Wild Beasts / Erland & The Carnival / Delilah / Yadi
Jordan Stokes: Belakiss
Kahlil Joseph: Arcade Fire Live
Kate Moross & Jo Apps: These New Puritans
Peter King: Esben & the Witch / Robin Foster
Tim & Joe: Revolver