C.V.

DANIEL BRONKS

Director of Photography: danielbronks.com

 

Features include Sugarhouse, directed by Gary Love, and Cockneys Vs Zombies directed by Matthias Hoene. Television includes Bounty Hunters Season 2 directed by Toby Macdonald, Waking the Dead, Murphy’s Law and Secret Diary of a Call Girl with directors China Moo Young & Owen Harris. Dan has shot a number of award winning commercials, including Cadbury’s iconic Gorilla on drums to Phil Collins’ In The Air Tonight, as well as multiple fashion films and documentaries.

 

DRAMA

BOUNTY HUNTERS – Season 2
Prod. Tiger Aspect
Dir. Toby Macdonald
Starring. Jack Whitehall, Rosie Perez

COCKNEYS VS ZOMBIES
Prod. James Harris
Dir. Matthias Hoene

SECRET DIARY OF A CALL GIRL – Season 3
Starring Billie Piper
Prod. Tiger Aspect
Dir. China Moo Young / Owen Harris

SUGARHOUSE
Starring Andy Serkis, Ashley Walters
Prod. Matthew Justice
Dir. Gary Love

MOLLY MOON AND THE INCREDIBLE HYPNOTIST (Shared Credit with Remi Adefarasin)
Prod. Ileen Maisal, Lawrence Elman, Georgia Byng, Simon Bosanquet
Dir. Christopher N. Rowley

MURPHY’S LAW – Season 1 (Ep 4)
Starring James Nesbitt
Prod. Tiger Aspect
Dir. Mehaj Huda

THE STETFORD WIVES
Starring Rita Tushingham, Fay Ripley
Prod. BBC
Dir. Peter Webber

WAKING THE DEAD – Season 1 (Eps 7, 8, 9, 10)
Starring Trevor Eve, Sue Johnston
Prod. BBC
Dir. Gary Love, Robbie Dle Meastro

 

DOCUMENTARIES

Gulf War 1991, Sarajevo 1994, Angolan Civil War 1993, The Beatles Anthology, Our Manics in Havana

 

FASHION

Preen Fashion Show 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2018 – Lighting Designer, Pretty Bird
Issey Miyake: Colourscope + Another Magazine: Movement,Laura Holmes Productions,Jacob Sutton

 

SHORT FILMS

BUYING PORN
Prod. Seratonin Films
Dir. Brett Foraker

TETHERED (starring Claire Rushbrook)
Prod. Frozen Tundra
Dir. Nick Ball / John Niven

SQUARE PUSHER: Special Musicians
Dir. Chris Cunningham

 

COMMERCIALS

AWARDS / NOMINATIONS

McCain’s dir Matthias Hoene: Selected for D&AD Awards 2010
Cadbury’s Gorilla dir Juan Cabral: Cannes Lions Grand Prix Award 2008
Cadbury’s Gorilla dir Juan Cabral: D&AD Awards 2008 Black Pencil
Cadbury’s Gorilla dir Juan Cabral: D&AD Awards 2008 2 Yellow Pencils
Cadbury’s Gorilla dir Juan Cabral: 3x Gold BTAA Awards 2008
Cadbury’s Gorilla dir Juan Cabral: Campaign Magazine Commercial of the Year 2008
Atlas Face dir Brett Foraker: Creative Circle Silver Award Best Special Effects 2005
Atlas Face dir Brett Foraker: D&AD Gold & Silver Award 2005
Atlas Face dir Brett Foraker: Featured in D&AD 2005 Annual for Cinematography
Atlas Face dir Brett Foraker: D&AD Gold & Silver Award 2005
Atlas Face dir Brett Foraker: Featured in D&AD Annual for Cinematography 2005
Citibank dir Vernie Yeung: HK4A Creative Awards 2004 Silver Best Cinematography 2004
Citibank dir Vernie Yeung: HK4A Gold Best TV/Cinema Campaign 2004

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017 / 2018/

Nike Private Island Chris Boyle
Virgin Media Caviar Jake Szymanski
H&M Christmas Prettybird Matt Piedmont
Sky Caviar Nick Jasenovec
Diet Coke Recipe James Fuller
Giff Gaff Halloween Partizan Matthias Hone
BBC Sports Relief Thomas Thomas Tiny Bullet
Nissan Stink Ben Whitehouse
Yopa MJZ The Perlorian Bros
Huawei Caviar Nick Jasenovic
BT Sport: Being Dele Colonel Blimp Pedro Martin-Callero
Nowness Partizan Matthias Hoene
Global Goals Partizan Matthias Hoene
Huawei Spring Studios John Clements
Sunlife Prettybird Matt Piedmont
Time To Change Agile Ben Whitehouse
Greenies Blink The Bobbsey Twins
Royal London Agile Ben Whitehouse
Pizza Hut Punq Jon Riche
Maltesers Biscuit Clay Weiner
Lenovo Stink Greg Brunkalla
McDonald's Markenfilm Jonathan Herman
BT Mobile Biscuit Jeff Low
Kellogg's Agile Ben Whitehouse
Diesel Partizan Tom Beard
Dolmio Knucklehead Ben Gregor
Gillette Biscuit Clay Weiner
Nationwide Knucklehead Ben Gregor
123 Butter Arno Salters
BT Caviar Nick Jasenovic
Carrefour By Kenzo Caviar Paris Arno Salters
DHL Caviar Robert Jitzmark
Seriously Strong Cheddar Partizan Matthias Hoene

 

COMMERCIALS – DIRECTORS (Additional)

Adam Cameron: Milka
Agustín Alberdi: Qatar Airways
Albert Kadagolian: Malibu Rum
Andy Lambert: Natwest
Anthony Easton: Bank of Ireland / Privilege / Army / Direct Line ‘Car Insurance’ / Direct Line ‘Cattleman, Chemistry, Webcam, Guitarman’ ‘Wasp & Ballon’ / Lotto / Privilege / Vicks
Ben Gregor: Halls ‘Polar Bear Biker’ / Clover / BBC Upstage / Institute of Cancer Research ‘Giant Balls’
Ben Mor: Ghost Recon
Ben Wheatley: T-Mobile
Brett Foraker: Jamie Oliver / C4 Logo Idents / Atlas / Faces / Faces of Four / Atlas Idents / Motorola ‘Sliver’ / o2 / Sony ‘Be Careful’ / VW ‘The Wrap’
Brian Billow: Paddy Power
Chaka Sobhani: Coronation Street / Corrie 50th Promo / Emmerdale Promo / Ant & Dec Push The Button Promo / Ant & Dec Promo / Britannia High Promo / Secret Diary of a Call Girl Promo
Charlie Crane: Adidas ‘All In”
Chris Cairns: You View / Coca Cola / McCain / Landover / Homebase
Chris Cunningham: Orange ‘Muck About’
Clay Weiner: Weight Watchers
David Gray: Danone / Heinz / Vodafone
David Lodge: Special K ‘Photos’
Dennis Liu: T-Mobile
Duncan Jones: Heinz ‘Seed’ / Olympus
Dusan: Max Factor ‘Clump’
Dave Gray: eBay ‘Born Yesterday’ ‘Boar’
Emil Nava: Playstation
Eran Creevy: Carlsberg
Faq: Samsung
Jacob Sutton: Burberry / Burberry / H&M Film / Burberry
James Griffiths: Sony Playstation ‘Singstar’ / Big Arts Project / Esso / TIM / Telecom Italia
Jeff Low: Scope /  KFC / Phones 4 U / Mentos / Mentos ‘Intervention’ / The Guardian / Philips / Carnival Cruises / Sony Playstation
Jeff Stark: COI ‘Benefits’ / Egg / Shredded Wheat ‘Inside’ / Virgin
Joel & Jamie: McDonalds
Jonathan Herman: Morrisons ‘Make It Special’ / Not On The High Street / Not On The High Street
John Bland: Motorola ‘Hello Moto’
John Birkin: Actimel
John Yorke: Ministry of Sound
Johnny Maginn: Innocent Smoothies
Jorn Threllfall: Faces of Four
Jose Antonio Prat: Renault ‘Anthony’
Josh & Xander: Samsung
Juan Cabral: Cadbury’s ‘Drumming Gorilla’ / Cadbury’s ‘Trucks’
Julian Pugsley: VW
Kevin Summers: Sainsbury’s
Kezia: Bank of Scotland ‘Brian – Good Deal’ ‘Beth Garden’
Kjeital: 4 Music / Big Mouth
Kinga: La Redoute
Kit Lynch-Robinson: RAF / Royal Marines / News Of The World
Lars Tovik: Kopparberg
Laurie Smith: ITV Promo ‘The Colour of Money’
Mark Gilbert: Marmite
Martin Brierley: USBC
Matt Jerrett: Victoria Beckham Clothing
Matt Piedmont: Windows Phone
Matthias Hoene: Giff Gaff / McCain / BBC World News / McCain
Max Joseph: Innocent
Michael Keillor: ASA
Mike Bigelow: Specsavers
Mike Long: Goodyear
Neil Gorringe: Weeknights at 9 ‘ER’ ‘Smallville’ ‘Lost’ ‘The OC’
Nick Ball: Zalando
Noah Harris: Telekom / BP
Oscar Cariss: The Only Way Is Essex Promo / World Cup Promo / Popstar To Operastar / This Morning Promo
Owen Harris: Vodafone / Yakult / Ferrero / Vodafone / Vodafone
Owen Trevor: McVitie’s / McVitie’s ‘Sweet’
Poppy de Villeneuve: Asda George
Taika Waititi: Friends Reunited / Pot Noodle ‘I wish the World’ ‘Musaka Rap’ ‘Back with no appetite’
The Perlorians: Ambrosia
Tom Beard: Durex / All Saints
Ian Banhote: Boots No7
Rankin: De Beers Diamond Trading Company / Melting Pot ‘Sharing’ / Rimmel with Kate Moss
Russell Thomas: Safe Sex Public Service Announcements
Saam: Nokia
Sam Hibbard: Emblex
Seth Townsend: Plusnet / Kit Kat / Pringles
Simon Willows: McDonald’s
Siri Bunford: Waitrose / KFC / Cold Turkey C4 Promo
Sølve Sundsbo: Love Magazine (photography)
Sniper Twins: Three Mobile
Vernie Young: Canon IXUS / Citibank
Wilfrid Brimo: Halifax
Zak Emerson: McDonalds / McDonalds ‘Sunshine’

 

MUSIC PROMOS

AWARDS/NOMINATIONS

McFly: Room On The Third Floor dir Si & Ad – CADS Best Pop Video 2005
Benni Benazzi: Satisfaction – CADS Best Dance Video 2004
The Streets: Fit But You Know It dir Dougal Wilson Best Video Soho Shorts Winner 2004
The Streets: Fit But You Know It dir Dougal Wilson Best Urban Video Soho Shorts Winner 2004
The Darkness: I Believe In A Thing Called Love – MTV America Best Rock Video 2004

 

DIRECTORS / ARTISTS – MUSIC PROMOS

Adam Powell: Birdy
Alex Smith: Future Kings of Spain / Idlewild / The Darkness
Andreas Nilsson: Bernard Sumner, Hot Chip, and Hot City
Andy Soup: Scissor Sisters
Chris Cunningham: Aphex Twin
Chris Hafner: Ozzy Osbourne
Dave Allain: Sincere
Dianne Martel: Daisy Dares You
Dominic Leung: Doves
Dougal Wilson: The Streets / A ‘Good Time’
Ed Holdsworth: Placebo
Emil Nava: Preeya Kalidas
Erran Creevy: Duck Sauce
Evan Bernard: Robert Post / Faithless
Geoff Wonfor: Paul McCartney
Grant Gee: Morning Runners
H5: Audiobullies
Hammer & Tongs: Silversun
Henry Moore Seidler: The Datsuns
Jake & Jim: Super Furry Animals
Jake Schreier: The Thrills
James Griffiths: Hal / The Rapture
Jermone Redfarn: Therapy
Jez Murrell: Noise Next Door
JT: Culture Clash
Kim Gherig: Basement Jaxx
Kit Lynch-Robinson: Jamie Cullum
Kylie
Nick Ball: BPA
Nick Thorton Jones: Magdalena Frackowiak
Perou: Cheryl Cole
Rupert Jones: El Presidente
Russell Thomas: Fatboy Slim / Dido / Manic Street / Dido
Saam: Klaxons Sam Brown: Alfie
Shynola: Blur
Si & Ad: McFly
The Saline Project: The Hives
Tom Beard: Tribes
Vernie Yeung: Edison
Warren du Preez: Magdalena Frackowiak