C.V.

DAMIAN BROMLEY

Director of Photography: damianbromley.com

 

Features include Nick Love’s The Business and The Football Factory. BAFTA nominated for his work on Spooks Season 6, other drama includes Da Vinci’s Demons, Black Mirror, Misfits, Strike Back, The Durrells and Will with director Shekhar Kapur- directors include Euros Lyn, Nirpal Bhogal, Jonathan Van Tulleken, Cilla Ware and Colin Teague.

 

FEATURES

X-MOOR (2013)
Prod. The Fyzz Factory
Dir. Luke Hyams/David Gilbery

I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE 2 (2012)
Prod. SLLC
Dir. Steven R Monroe

THE BUSINESS (2005)
Prod. Vertigo Films/Pathe
Dir. Nick Love/Allan Niblo/James Richardson
Starring Danny Dyer & Tamer Hassan

HOUSE OF 9 (2004)
Prod. Lucky 7/Bauer Martinez
Dir. Steven R Monroe/Philippe Martinez/Tom Mattinson/Karen Hamilton
Starring Dennis Hopper & Kelly Brook

DOT.KILL (2004)
Prod. Lucky 7/Bauer Martinez
Dir. John Irvin/Philippe Martinez/Tom Mattinson/Julia Valentine
Starring Armand Asante

THE FOOTBALL FACTORY (2004)
Prod. Vertigo Films
Dir. Nick Love/Allan Niblo/James Richardson
Starring Danny Dyer & Frank Harper
Winner: Best Cinematography – Kodak Award, Dinard Festival

REINVENTING EDDIE (2002)
Prod. BBG Pictures/BV Int’l Pictures
Dir. Jim Doyle/Ian Brady/Elaine Grainger/Johnny Boston
Starring John Lynch & Geraldine Somerville
Jury Prize: Cherbourg Film Festival 2002
Audience Prize: Cherbourg Film Festival 2002
Tribeca First Look Award Galway Film Festival

GOING OFF BIG TIME (2000)
Prod. KT Films/Entertainment
Dir. Jim Doyle/Ian Brady/Elaine Grainger/Jonny Boston
Starring Peter Kaye & Neil Fitzmaurice
Nomination: Best Cinematography British Independent Film Awards

 

TELEVISION DRAMA

KILLING EVE Season 2 (Eps 3 & 4)
Prod. Sid Gentle Films
Dir. Lisa Bruhlmann

WILL
Prod. Ninth Floor
Dir. Shekhar Kapur

THE DURRELLS – Series 2 (Blk 2)
Prod. ITV
Dir. Ed Hall

DR WHO 10 (Blk 2)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Bill Anderson

SILENT WITNESS (2015)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Mark Everest/Keith Boak

DA VINCI’S DEMONS (2014)
Prod. Starz
Dir. Alex Pillai/Colin Teague/Peter Hoar

THE INTERCEPTOR (2014)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Cilla Ware

MISFITS SERIES 4
Prod. Clerkenwell Films / Matt Strevens
Dir. Nirpal Bhogal/Jonathan Van Tulleken

BLACK MIRROR Season 1 (2nd episode, 2012)
Prod. Zeppetron / Katie Swinden
Dir. Euros Lynn
Winner: Emmys 2012 – Best Mini Series

SILENT SCREAM (2011)
Prod. La Plante Productions
Dir. Catherine Morshead

HUSTLE (2 episodes, 2011)
Prod. BBC/Kudos
Dir. Alrick Riley/Adrian Lester

SILK (2 episodes, 2011)
Prod. BBC
Dir. Catherine Morshead/Cameron Roach

SPOOKS (Series 9 Block 4, 2010)
Prod. Kudos Alison Law
Dir. Ed Hall

STRIKEBACK (Series 1 Ep 5 & 6, 2009)
Prod. Leftbank Pictures/Sky / Andrew Benson
Dir. Ed Hall

THE DEEP (2009)
Prod. Tiger Aspect / Will Gould
Dir. Jim O’Hanlan/Colm McCarthy

DR WHO (Block 1 Ep 3 & 4, 2009)
Prod. BBC / Tracie Simpson
Dir. Adam Smith

SPOOKS 8 (Ep 6 & 7, 2009)
Prod. Kudos / Chris Fry
Dir. Ed Hall

HUNTER (2009)
Prod. BBC / Emma Benson
Dir. Colm McCarthy

SPOOKS 7 (Ep 1, 2, 5 & 6, 2008)
Prod. Kudos / Katie Swinden
Dir. Colm McCarthy/Ed Hall

SPOOKS 6 (Ep 1, 2, 5, 6, 9 & 10, 2007)
Prod. Kudos / Katie Swinden
Dir. Omar Madha/Brendan Maher/Alrick Riley
Winner: Best Photography, Drama – RTS Craft & Design Awards
Nomination: Best Photography & Lighting, Drama – BAFTA Craft Awards

HUSTLE (2006)
Prod. Kudos/BBC / Jolyon Symonds
Dir. Udayan Prassad/Vito Rocco

SPOOKS 6 (Ep 1, 1, 9 & 20, 2006)
Prod. Kudos / Andrew Woodhead
Dir. Omar Madha/Julian Holmes
Nomination: Best Photography, Drama – RTS Craft & Design Awards

 

SHORT FILMS

UNHINGED
Prod. LA Productions
Dir. Noreen Kershaw/Diane Keggin

SUCKERFISH
Prod. Teliesyn/HTV / Michele Ryan
Dir. Phil John
Selected for First Film Foundation – New Directions 2000 New York & LA

SUBTERFUGUE
Prod. Tempo Films / Piers Tempest
Dir. Richard Johnson

LOVE STORY
Prod. British Screen/Imagine/C4
Dir. Nick Love/Chris Simon
Selected for First Film Foundation – New Directions 1999 New York & LA

HACKNEY DOWNS & DOWN IN THE CITY
Prod. Sally Llewellyn
Dir. Jamie Thraves
Best Film: British Short Film Festival
Best of the Festival: Edinburgh

STORM AFTER CALM
Prod. Fuji Films / Andy Crellin
Dir. Alex Williams

A KILLING
Prod. Fuji Films / Will Beaton
Dir. David Bowman
Arriflex Award for Best Cinematography – Fuji Film Scholarship
Steenbeck Award for Best Editing – Fuji Film Scholarship

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS

Brett Sulivan: Aladdin
Guy Grundy: The Dungeons
Jon Lees: Slate & Mortar – University of Hull
Jenz Hertzum: Sportal: The Birth / White Lightening Cider
Junction: Firetrap
Mick Cookson: George Foreman Grill
Nick Love: Sony Playstation
Shane Meadows: BBC Music Live / McDonald’s
Willi Paterson: B&Q

 

SELECTED MUSIC PROMOS

Alison Murray: Leila K
Iorwerth Jones: Catatonia / Super Furry Animals
Lawrence Easeman: Soda Club / The Coral
Mike Cockayne: Pawn Shop / Herd & Fitz / Kelly Llorenna
Nemesis: Cornershop
Thwaack: Ash

 

CORPORATE

Samsung: Premium Design – Uden Assc / Dir. Rupert Day
Readers Digest – Proximity Touchdown / Dir. Sacha Damianovsky
Diversity – Jacaranda Productions / Dir. Mark Aldridge
Golden Camera Award for Best Camerawork – New York Festivals
Virgin Mobile – Catalysm Purple / Dir. Jim Doyle
Nissan X Trail – Line Up Communications / Dir. Rob Leach
Cable & Wireless – The Edge Picture Co. / Dir. Clive Wagner
Silver Medal: Best Camerawork – New York Festivals
Goldman Sachs – The Edge Picture Co / Dir. Steve Bookbinder
Anderson Consulting – Firehouse / Dir. George Milton