C.V.

REBECCA GORE

Costume Designer: beckygore.com

Rebecca is an established Costume Designer across Film TV and Commercials. Award Winning Features include BIFA winner Adult Life Skills, BAFTA Nominated Shell, BAFTA nominated EXAM and Wreckers starring Benedict Cumberbatch, and Claire Foy, as well as the Emmy Nominated Drama Barbarians Rising for the History Channel. Recent work includes RUN directed by Scott Graham, selected for the Great Eight showcase at Cannes, and due to have its World Premiere at Tribeca 2019.

AWARDS

GODS ACRE – Winner Best Costume Design, International Film Festival Nice 2016


FEATURES

THE MARTINI SHOT (UK SHOOT)
Prod. Eaves Drop Films (UK)
Dir. Stephen Wallis
Featuring: Matthew Modine, John Cleese

NOCTURNAL
Prod. Rickshaw Films
Dir. Nathalie Biancheri

RUN
Prod. BTR Productions
Dir. Scott Graham
World Premiere: Tribeca Film Festival 2019

KAT & THE BAND
Prod. Boudica Indigo Pictures
Dir. Esther Hegarty

ACCIDENT MAN
Prod. Sony Pictures
Dir. Jessie Johnson
Featuring: Scott Adkins, Ashley Greene, David Paymer, Nick Moran

ADULT LIFE SKILLS
Prod. Pico Pictures / Creative England
Dir. Rachel Tunnard
Featuring: Jody Whitakker, Alice Lowe, Brett Goldstein
Winner: BIFA Best Debut Screenwriter
Winner: BIFA Best Supporting Actor Brett Goldstein
Winner: Tribecca Film Festival 2016 Nora Ephron Prize Best Female Director
Winner: East London Film Festival Ascension Award for Screenwriting 

JET TRASH
Prod. Sums Media
Dir. Charles Henry Bellville
Featuring: Rob Sheehan, Osy Ikilhe, Sophia Boutella

ANOTHER ME
Prod. Fox Searchlight
Dir. Isabel Coxiet
Featuring: Sophie Turner, Jonathan Rhys Myers, Rhys Ifans

GOD’S ACRE
Prod. Pitch Black Films
Dir. JP Davidson
Featuring: Matthew Jure, Amy Strange
Winner: Best Costume Design Nice International Film Festival 2016
Nominated: Best UK Feature Raindance Film Festival 2015

SOULMATE
Prod. Witching Hour Films / Sterling Pictures
Dir. Axelle Carolyn
Featuring: Anna Walton, Tom Wisdom, Tanya Myers
Winner: Best Screenplay Samain de Cinema Fantastique Nice 2013

SHELL
Prod. Broken Spectre / BFI / Film Four
Dir. Scott Graham
Featuring: Chloe Pirrie, Joe Mawle, Kate Dickie, Michael Smiley
Nominated: Outstanding Debut Writer / Director BAFTA 2014
Winner: Most Promising Newcomer British Independent Film Awards 2013
Winner: Best Film Turin Film Festival 2012
Winner: Best Debut Zlin Film Festival 2013
Winner: Best Newcomer British Independent Film Awards 2012
Nominated: First Feature Award British Independent Film Awards 2012
Nominated: Best Newcomer BFI London Film Festival 2012

WRECKERS
Prod. Likely Story Productions / BBC Films
Dir. Dictynna Hood
Featuring: Benedict Cumberbatch, Claire Foy
Winner: Perspectives Award Moscow Film Festival 2012
Nominated: Best Newcomer BFI London Film Festival 2011

SCREWED
Prod. Kingsway Films / Lionsgate
Dir. Reg Traviss
Featuring: James Darcy, Frank Harper, Noel Clark

LIPSTIKKA
Prod. GAL Films
Dir. Jonathan Sagal
Featuring: Clara Khoury, Natali Attia, Daniel Caltagirone

THE 7th DIMENSION
Prod. Revolt Films
Dir. Brad Watson
Featuring: Kelly Adams, Lucy Evans

EXAM
Prod. Bedlam Productions
Dir. Stuart Hazeldine
Featuring: Colin Salmon, Jimmy Mistry, Gemma Chan
Winner: Panavision Spirit Santa Barbara International Film Festival 2010
Nominated: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer / Director BAFTA 2010
Nominated: Best UK Feature Raindance Film Festival 2009

THE DISAPPEARED
Prod. Lost Tribe Productions
Dir. Johnny Kervorkian
Featuring: Harry Treadaway, Greg Wise, Tom Felton

BEYOND THE RAVE
Prod. Pure Grass Films / Hammer
Dir. Matthias Hoene
Featuring: Jamie Dornan, Lois Winstone

NIGHT JUNKIES
Prod. Scanner Rhodes Films
Dir. Lawrence Pearce
Featuring: Katia Winter, Giles Alderson, Rene Zagger

FALLEN DREAMS
Prod. Samray Productions / BFI
Dir. Daniel Samray
Featuring: Leo Greggory, Enzo Cillente

FEATURED DOCUMENTARY

TELL ME WHO I AM
Prod. Lightbox
Dir. Ed Perkins

TELEVISION

BARBARIANS RISING
Prod. October Films / History Channel US
Dir. Simon George
Featuring: Steven Berkoff, Nicholas Pinnock, Steve Waddington, Tom Hopper, Jefferson Hall, Richard Break

GUERILLA (2ND UNIT SUPERVISOR)
Prod. fifty fathoms / SKY (6x Episodes)
Dir. John Ridley & Sam Miller
Featuring: Idris Elba, Frida Pinto, Nicholas Pinnock

BERLIN WALL: THE NIGHT THE IRON CURTAIN CLOSED
Prod. SKY Vision
Dir. Bill Thomas

UNEXPLAINED MYSTERIES
Prod. RAW TV / Discovery
Dir. Stan Griffin

50 WAYS TO KILL YOUR LOVER
Prod. Thumbs Up Productions / Discovery
Dir. Jeremy Freeston

TRIGGER POINT
Prod. Pure Grass Films
Dir. Matthias Hoene

KIRILL
Prod. Pure Grass Films / Endemol
Dir. Olly Smythe
Winner: Best Drama Webby Awards 2009
Nominated: Best Online Fiction Series Emmy Awards 2009

KETCH & HIROPON GET IT ON
Prod. Baby Cow
Dir. Ben Gregor

THE CELL 2
Prod. Pure Grass Films / Endemol
Dir. Olly Smythe

GRAHAM AND ALICE
Prod. BBC Comedy Shorts
Dir. Susie Watson

VIKINGS
Prod. BBC Comedy Shorts
Dir. Sarah O’Gorman

EXTR@! – Double Exposure
Prod. Channel 4
Dir. Louise Clover

 

SHORT FILM

LIFE SENTENCE
Prod. Urbanway Productions
Dir. Ray Panthaki

THE GAS MAN
Prod. Collabor8 / The Bureau / Rankin Films
Dir. Matt Palmer

THE HALLOWEEN KID
Prod. Witching Hour Productions
Dir. Axelle Carolyn

NATIVE SON
Prod. Cinema Extreme / Film Four
Dir. Scott Graham
Sermain de Critique (Critic’s Selection) Cannes Film Festival 2010
Winner: Best Cinematography Kodak Awards 2010

SUPERGOTHS
Prod. Endemol
Dir. Olly Smythe

TRAPPED
Prod. Seefood Films / Shelter
Dir. Rowland Jobson

EVA
Prod. NFTS
Dir. Laura Smith
Winner: Best Foreign Film Long Island International Film Festival 2006

A FEVER IN THE BLOOD
Prod. Fever Films
Dir. Andrew Pulver
Winner: KODAK Short Film Award Cannes Film Festival 2002

BETWEEN THE WARS
Prod. Whatever Pictures
Dir. Emily Woof

THIRD PARTY
Prod. White Cube Gallery NY
Dir. Sam Taylor Wood

 

SELECTED COMMERCIALS 2015 / 2016 / 2017

Can You See Me A21  Paul Nevison
The Wagon Bet Bull Freddie Water
Art War Entertainment Kano Hugo Isaacs
Nutella 2AM Jason Lowe
Axe Caviar Dent De Cuir
Lotto 'Please Not Them' Biscuit Jeff Lowe
Snazaroo Face Paints Publicis Media Luke Farrell
Santander Agile Saul & Josh
NOW TV Dingo Bill Mike Harris
Bombay Saphire LUMA Mark Emberton
Bethel The Wagon Freddy Waters
Kellogs LUMA Chris Stevenson
Buzzfeed Amazon Fire VLOOP Richard Reid
Buzzfeed Vanish VLOOP Richard Reid
EE Saatchi Ian Cross & Stuart Hilton
EE Saatchi Dee Meaden
Ocreavus Publicis Dee Meaden
Toyota Hybrid Saatchi Jo Tanner & Mark Howard
Kano Art War Ent Hugo Isaacs
Capgemini VLOOP Mark Heller
Halifax Adjust Your Set Richie Jenkins
Infiniti Q30 76 Ltd Christopher Wison
Unilever Connected Pictures Rahul Kapoor
Save the Children Unit 9 Films Jonathan Pearson
Drinkwise Unit 9 Films Cole Parviour
KLM Airlines Hoot Comedy Ben Mallaby
Odigo VLOOP Andrea Kapos & Marcus Jones
Virgin Media Taylor Made Media Jamie Jones
Bathstore Hoot Comedy Ben Bond
Adlense Hoot Comedy Jamie Jones
Capgemini VLOOP Andrea Kapos & Marcus Jones
Penguin VLOOP Steve Lennon
Arts Council Leopard Films Caswell Coggins
KOG Tomboy Fikms Olly Smythe
No.17 Pulse Films D.A.R.Y.L
MTV/Sony Ericsson Therapy Films Christian Bevilacqua
Sony Loki Laurie Castelli
Hallmark HSI Dan Knight

MUSIC PROMOS

CALLUM SCOTT Partizan Ozzie Pullin
JOAN AS A POLICEWOMAN HSI Ben Reed
PALACE Beatnik Creative Liam St Pierre
SPECTOR Fiction Records/ HSI London Ben Reed
WAR OF WORDS Island Records / Beaucoup Films Esteban Gittens
BIG DEAL Mute Records Ewan & Casey
TWIST Pure Grass Films / Endemol Diamond Dogs
THE DRAYTONES 1965 Records / HSI London Dan Knight
JACKSONS WAREHOUSE SX Records / HSI London Dan Knight
TAPES N TAPES XL Records / HSI London Dan Knight
MICHAEL J SHEEHY Beggars Banquet/ Itinerant Films Connor Morrissey